Gary Lynn Ramsey v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] minimum range of punishment is unauthorized by law and therefore illegal.” Mizell v.
    State, 
    119 S.W.3d 804
    , 806 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). “[A] defendant cannot agree to an
    illegal sentence.” Jackson v. State, 
    990 S.W.2d 879
    , 881 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 1999, no
    pet.), overruled on other grounds by Sawyer v. State, 
    294 S.W.3d 862
     (Tex. App.—Beaumont
    2009, pet. ref’d). Section 12.42 of the Texas Penal Code provides penalties for repeat and
    habitual felony offenders on trial for a first, second, or third-degree felony. TEX. PENAL
    CODE ANN. § 12.42. Subject to exceptions not applicable in this case, section 12.42(d)
    provides that:
    [I]f it is shown on the trial of a felony offense other than a state jail
    felony . . . the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felony
    offenses, and the second previous felony conviction is for an offense that
    occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final,
    on conviction the defendant shall be punished by imprisonment . . . for life,
    or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 25 years.
    Id. § 12.42(d). Section 12.42(d) does not authorize a fine in addition to imprisonment. Id.;
    see Dolph v. State, 
    440 S.W.3d 898
    , 908 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2013, pet. ref’d); see also
    Harris v. State, 
    903 S.W.2d 514
    , 515 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 1995, no pet.)