Thomas Gunnar Kelly v. Sherry Marie Kelly ( 2021 )
[…] Tom contends that the trial court erred in awarding maintenance to Sherry
    because a legal presumption exists that maintenance is not warranted unless the
    spouse seeking maintenance has exercised diligence in earning sufficient income or
    developing the necessary skills to provide for the spouse’s minimum reasonable
    needs. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 8.053(a). Tom argues that no evidence was presented
    that Sherry was seeking work or attempting to develop skills to provide for her needs,
    and therefore the award of maintenance was erroneous.
    Family Code section 8.053(a) provides:
    (a)    It is a rebuttable presumption that maintenance under Section
    8.051(2)(B) is not warranted unless the spouse seeking
    maintenance has exercised diligence in:
    (1)   earning sufficient income to provide for the spouse’s
    minimum reasonable needs; or
    (2)   developing the necessary skills to provide for the spouse’s
    minimum reasonable needs during a period of separation
    and during the time the suit for dissolution of the marriage
    is pending.
    Id. (emphasis added). Maintenance under Family Code section 8.051(2)(B) is
    permissible when the spouse seeking maintenance “has been married to the other
    spouse for 10 years or longer and lacks the ability to earn sufficient income to
    provide for the spouse’s minimum reasonable needs.” Id. § 8.051(2)(B); Day v. Day,
    
    452 S.W.3d 430
    , 434 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2014, pet. denied).
    51
    This Court has previously held, however, that under the plain language of
    section 8.053(a), the statutory presumption only applies to maintenance sought