in the Interest of E. H., a Minor Child ( 2021 )
[…] 124 S.W.3d at 420
    .
    Issues Three: Did the trial court abuse its discretion in ordering Calvin to pay
    Tendai excessive retroactive support, and excessive prospective support, above
    that authorized by law?
    In his third issue, Mabvurunge complains of the trial court’s child support
    determination and order to pay retroactive child support. “A trial court has broad
    discretion in setting child support payments.” In re P.C.S., 
    320 S.W.3d 525
    , 540
    (Tex. App.—Dallas 2010, pet. denied). Regarding an order for child support, Texas
    Family Code § 154.001 provides:
    (a) The court may order either or both parents to support a child in the
    manner specified by the order:
    (1) until the child is 18 years of age or until graduation from high
    school, whichever occurs later;
    (2) until the child is emancipated through marriage, through
    removal of the disabilities of minority by court order, or by other
    operation of law;
    (3) until the death of the child; or
    (4) if the child is disabled as defined in this chapter, for an
    indefinite period.
    FAM. § 154.001(a). The Texas Family Code calculates an obligor’s child support
    obligation by first determining monthly net resources. FAM. §§ 154.061–.062. Here,
    4
    The record contains no counterpetition, requested relief, or separate requests for conservatorship or