in the Interest of E. H., a Minor Child ( 2021 )
[…] See FAM.
    § 154.129. Although Mabvurunge asserts the trial court’s child support obligation in
    the amount of $798.90 per month constituted “manifest injustice,” he offers no
    citation to support his contention. Accordingly, we cannot conclude the trial court,
    in light of the record before us, acted in an arbitrary and unreasonable manner in
    determining Mabvurunge’s child support obligation in the amount of $798.90 per
    month.
    Regarding an order to pay prenatal and postnatal health care expenses and
    retroactive child support, Texas Family Code § 160.636 provides:
    (g) On a finding of parentage, the court may order retroactive child
    support as provided by Chapter 154 and, on a proper showing, order a
    party to pay an equitable portion of all of the prenatal and postnatal
    health care expenses of the mother and the child.
    (h) In rendering an order for retroactive child support under this section,
    the court shall use the child support guidelines provided by Chapter
    154, together with any relevant factors.
    FAM. § 160.636(g)–(h). Here, Chimbewa requested (i) prenatal and postnatal health
    care expenses and (ii) retroactive child support in her pleadings and during final trial.
    During trial, Chimbewa testified to prenatal and postnatal health care expenses
    –12–
    amounting to $5,710.77. Mabvurunge did not controvert or contest the amount of
    these prenatal expenses. Mabvurunge offered no objection to Chimbewa’s request
    for retroactive child support. In light of the evidence before us, we must conclude
    trial court’s judgment for retroactive child support of $27,163.15 was in accordance
    with child support guidelines. See FAM. §§ 154.129, 160.636(g).7 We must further
    conclude the trial court’s calculation of Chimbewa’s prenatal and postnatal health
    care expenses—resulting in a judgment in favor of Chimbewa against Mabvurunge
    in the amount of $2,855.69—was an equitable division of those costs, not an
    arbitrary or unreasonable act. FAM. § 160.636(g). Coupled with our conclusions on