in the Interest of E. H., a Minor Child ( 2021 )
[…] We pretermit any further discussion as Mabvurunge has
    waived his complaint and failed to preserve this issue for our review. See TEX. R. APP. 33.1(a)(2)
    –13–
    Issues Four: Did the trial court abuse its discretion in ordering Calvin to pay
    Tendai’s attorney’s fees incurred in her Motions to Adjudicate Parentage suit?
    In his fourth issue, Mabvurunge asserts the trial court abused its discretion in
    ordering him to pay Chimbewa’s attorney’s fees. Regarding attorney’s fees in a
    proceeding to adjudicate parentage, Texas Family Code § 160.636 provides:
    (c) . . . the court may assess filing fees, reasonable attorney’s fees . . .
    incurred in a proceeding under this subchapter. Attorney’s fees awarded
    by the court may be paid directly to the attorney. An attorney who is
    awarded attorney’s fees may enforce the order in the attorney’s own
    name.
    FAM. § 160.636(c). Here, the record contains Chimbewa’s testimony regarding her
    incurrence of attorney’s fees in this proceeding. The record contains Chimbewa’s
    counsel’s testimony and affidavit in support of attorney’s fees, which—although