Vogel, Garrett v. State ( 2014 )
[…] After the close of evidence, Vogel requested a jury instruction under Texas Code of
    Criminal Procedure Article 38.231 that would have required the jury to resolve factual issues
    underlying whether Vogel’s continued detention was illegal, and if they so found, to
    disregard all evidence obtained as a result of the violation. He argued that he had raised a
    material question of fact regarding the legality of his continued detention by contesting
    whether Officer Coffie smelled alcohol, and was therefore entitled to the instruction. The
    1
    T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 38.23(a) (“No evidence obtained by an officer or
    other person in violation of . . . the Constitution or laws of the United States of America,
    shall be admitted in evidence against the accused on the trial of any criminal case. In any
    case where the legal evidence raises an issue hereunder, the jury shall be instructed that if
    it believes, or has reasonable doubt, that the evidence was obtained in violation of the
    provisions of this Article, then and in such event, the jury shall disregard any such
    evidence so obtained.”).
    VOGEL—4
    request was denied. The jury found Vogel guilty of driving while intoxicated.
    Vogel appealed, arguing that the denial of his request for an Article 38.23 instruction
    was error. The Dallas Court of Appeals affirmed his conviction in an unpublished opinion.2