IN RE ANTHONY LANCE JONES, Relator
[…] presiding. This Court recently dismissed for want of jurisdiction related direct
    appeals by relator. See Jones v. State, Nos. 01–16–00608–CR and 01–16–00609–
    CR, 
    2016 WL 5400323
    , at *1 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Sept. 27, 2016, no
    pet. h.) (per curiam) (mem. op., not designated for publication).
    2
    Original jurisdiction to grant a writ of habeas corpus in a criminal case arising
    from a misdemeanor charge is vested in the county judge where the misdemeanor
    was committed. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.09 (West Supp. 2016)
    (stating that “[i]f a person is confined on a charge of misdemeanor, he may apply to
    the county judge of the county in which the misdemeanor is charged to have been
    committed. . . .”). Therefore, this Court lacks jurisdiction to consider relator’s
    petitions requesting habeas corpus relief.
    Accordingly, we dismiss relator’s habeas corpus petitions for want of
    jurisdiction.
    PER CURIAM
    Panel consists of Justices Jennings, Keyes, and Brown.