williams-elmer-f-v-houston-firemens-relief-and-retirement-fund-donny ( 2003 )
[…] Maple Run v. Monaghan, 931 S.W.2d 941, 945 (Tex. 1996). “‘The primary and ultimate test of whether a law is general or special is whether there is a reasonable basis for the classification made by the law, and whether the law operates equally on all within the class.’” Maple Run, 931 S.W.2d at 945 (quoting Rodriguez v. Gonzales, 227 S.W.2d 791, 793 (Tex. 1950)).

              Former article 6243e.2, under which Williams brings his claims, is, like its successor, article 6243e.2(1), one of a group of statutes promulgated pursuant to article 16, section 67 of the Texas Constitution, which confers power on the Texas Legislature to “enact general laws establishing systems and programs of retirement and related disability and death benefits for public employees and officers.” Tex.