williams-elmer-f-v-houston-firemens-relief-and-retirement-fund-donny ( 2003 )
[…] See Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 6243e.2(1), § 2(p)(3), (5).

              We, therefore, disagree with the dissent’s view that the district courts have inherent jurisdiction over questions of law within the Fund’s jurisdiction to decide in the absence of a statutory right of review or a constitutional issue.

    Original District Court Jurisdiction

    District Court Jurisdiction over Williams’s Claims Under the Texas Trust Code


              Williams also argues that section 115.001(a) of the Texas Trust Code confers both original and exclusive jurisdiction on the district courts “to decide all issues concerning the [pension] Fund:

    Except as provided by [a sub-section inapplicable here], a district court has original and exclusive jurisdiction over all proceedings concerning trusts, including proceedings to: (1) construe a trust instrument . . . .

    Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 115.001(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2003). He correctly observes that the Trust Code applies generally to a pension trust. See id. § 121.003 (Vernon 1995); see also id., § 121.001(a) (Vernon 1995) (defining a pension trust).