williams-elmer-f-v-houston-firemens-relief-and-retirement-fund-donny ( 2003 )
[…] See Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 6243e.2(1), §§ 2(b)(1), (2); 4; 13(c), (d); 16. The retirement statute, in turn, is promulgated pursuant to the Texas Constitution. Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 67(a) ( providing for the enactment of “general laws establishing systems and programs of retirement and related disability and death benefits for public employees and officers”).