american-homeowner-preservation-fund-lp-v-brian-j-pirkle-tarrant ( 2015 )
[…] 2015 WL 3640887
    , at *8 (Tex. June 12,
    2015) (“Our plain-language reading of section 31 is reinforced when the statute is
    viewed within the context of the Probate Code.”); Lippincott v. Whisenhunt, 
    462 S.W.3d 507
    , 509 (Tex. 2015) (“Our objective in construing a statute is to give
    effect to the Legislature’s intent, which requires us to first look to the statute’s
    plain language.”).
    The current tax code is replete with affirmations that the purchaser at tax
    sales should take the property free and clear of all liens. See Tex. Tax Code
    Ann. § 33.54(c) (“When actions are barred by this section, the purchaser at the
    tax sale . . . has full title to the property, precluding all other claims.”), § 34.08(b)
    15
    The need for “stability and certainty” in title to real estate is also a central
    purpose of imputing constructive notice through the statutory recording scheme
    discussed above. 
    HECI, 982 S.W.2d at 887
    . Thus, through both the tax code