american-homeowner-preservation-fund-lp-v-brian-j-pirkle-tarrant ( 2015 )
[…] regulatory agency to determine whether the ultimate decision will be adverse to
    its property interest. Cf. Williamson 
    Cnty., 473 U.S. at 186
    , 105 S. Ct. at 3116
    (stating that a takings claim is ripe when a final decision on the application of
    zoning ordinance and subdivision regulations to the property is obtained and
    state procedures have been used for obtaining just compensation). In fact, the
    PRPRPA recognizes this distinction by providing two methods through which a
    property owner may assert a takings claim under PRPRPA:                (1) a section
    2007.021 “suit . . . to determine whether the governmental action . . . results in a
    taking” or (2) a section 2007.022 “contested case with a state agency to
    determine whether a governmental action of the state agency results in a
    taking.”26 Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 2007.021–.022 (West 2008); BP Am. Prod.
    
    Co., 290 S.W.3d at 366
    (holding that the former must be brought in district court
    26
    If a property owner asserts a takings claim by filing a contested case with