State Farm Lloyds v. Ruben and Mayra Vega ( 2018 )
[…] the claim, the Vegas would have repaired the roof shingles that had been damaged by
    and B of question No. 3. State Farm does not specifically challenge these two findings on appeal.
    18
    the wind and would not have had to purchase the tarps and pay for patching the roof. We
    overrule State Farm’s third issue.
    F.     The Texas Insurance Code
    By a sub-issue, State Farm contends that “[t]here is no evidence of a ‘knowing’
    violation” as defined by the Texas Insurance Code. See TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 541.002
    (West, Westlaw through 2017 R.S.) (defining “knowingly” as an “actual awareness of the
    falsity, unfairness, or deceptiveness of the act or practice on which a claim for
    damages . . . is based”).       Specifically, State Farm challenges the jury’s answer to
    question No. 5 asking whether State Farm knowingly engaged in any unfair or deceptive
    act or practice. 14 The Vegas respond that “actual awareness” can be inferred from the
    evidence presented.