Vincent Lilly v. Texas Department of Criminal Justice ( 2015 )
[…] the limitations periods did not begin to run until he was authorized to seek a
    judicial remedy, which occurred only after he received the Religious Practice
    9
    Committee’s disposition on February 1, 2012.6 Lilly states: “Since [Lilly] is
    confined in the TDCJ, Texas Government Code (TEX. GOVT. CODE) mandate
    [sic] that he seek his judicial remedy after he receives a written decision from the
    highest authority provided for in the grievance system.”                  Lilly cites Texas
    Government Code section 501.008(d)(1) for his proposition. He does not cite or
    address section 501.008(d)(2).
    Texas Government Code section 501.008(d) provides, in full:
    An inmate may not file a claim in state court regarding operative facts
    for which the [TDCJ] grievance system provides the exclusive
    administrative remedy until:
    (1) the inmate receives a written decision issued by the highest
    authority provided for in the grievance system; or
    (2) if the inmate has not received a written decision described
    by Subdivision (1), the 180th day after the date the grievance is
    filed.
    Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 501.008(d) (Vernon 2012).
    Texas Government Code section 501.008(e) provides:
    The limitations period applicable to a claim arising out of the same
    operative facts as a claim for which the grievance system provides the
    exclusive remedy:
    6
    Lilly asserts in his appellate brief:
    Normally, [Lilly’s] causes of action would have accrued on February 1, 2012,
    because that was the date he received [n]otice from the highest authority provided
    for in the grievance system, the [Religious Practice Committee], denying his
    request on Step 1 grievance #2011124533 [i.e., Lilly’s first Step 1 offender
    grievance form, filed on March 24, 2011], to receive his daily pork-free meals
    from the kosher kitchen in comports with his religious requirement. Thus
    [Lilly’s] Texas Religious Freedom Restoration Act claim was due ‘one-year’ from
    the February 1, 2012 date, on February 1, 2013. Likewise, his Title 42 United
    States Code Section 1983 claim was due ‘two-years’ from February 1, 2012, on
    February 1, 2014.
    10
    (1) is suspended on the filing of the grievance; and
    (2) remains suspended until the earlier of the following dates:
    (A) the 180th day after the date the grievance is filed; or
    (B) the date the inmate receives the written decision
    described by Subsection (d)(1).
    
    Id. § 501.008(e)
    (Vernon 2012).
    Lilly filed his first grievance on March 24, 2011, complaining that the TDCJ
    failed to provide him a kosher diet and that Rabbi Goldstein refused to add his
    name to the kosher kitchen list. The warden responded to Lilly’s grievance,