Vincent Lilly v. Texas Department of Criminal Justice ( 2015 )
[…] [Pierce] and other prison officials. Thus, [Lilly’s] accrual date should
    commence from the date of the discovery of the fraud; and timely
    filed [sic] once he received his Step 2 grievance back on October 11,
    2013,[7] which he filed on October 22, 2013. Because the ‘Kosher
    Kitchen Policy’ is what this case is predicated on, which was
    fraudulently concealed.
    Additionally, Lilly argues that appellees had a duty to disclose their rationale for
    imposing a substantial burden on Lilly’s free exercise of religion. He cites Texas
    Religious Freedom Restoration Act section 110.006(g), which provides:
    In dealing with a claim that a person’s free exercise of religion has
    been substantially burdened in violation of this chapter, an inmate
    grievance system, including an inmate grievance system required
    under Section 501.008, Government Code, must provide to the person
    making the claim a statement of the government agency’s rationale for
    imposing the burden, if any exists, in connection with any adverse
    determination made in connection with the claim.
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 110.006(g).8
    Lilly contends:
    [T]he doctrine of fraudulent concealment provides that where a
    defendant is under a duty to make disclosure but fraudulent [sic]
    conceals the existence of a cause of action from the party to whom it