Dinesh Kumar Shah v. State , 414 S.W.3d 808 ( 2013 )
[…] meaning, unless such construction creates an “absurd result.” 
    Clinton, 354 S.W.3d at 800
    (citing 
    Boykin, 818 S.W.2d at 785
    –86).
    8
    b. Applicable Law—Continuous Family Violence
    A person commits the offense of continuous family violence if that person
    assaults a family or household member two or more times within a one-year
    period. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 25.11(a) (West 2011) (incorporating Penal
    Code section 22.01(a)(1) and Family Code section 71.005’s definition of
    “household”); see also TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(a)(1) (West 2011)
    (defining “assault” as “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury
    to another”); TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 71.005 (defining “household”).
    c. Analysis
    The Family Code defines a “household” as “a unit composed of persons
    living together in the same dwelling, without regard to whether they are related to
    each other.” See 
    id. at §
    71.005. The terms “living together” or “living” are not
    defined by the Family Code or the Penal Code, which incorporates section 71.005
    by reference, so we must give these terms their ordinary and common meaning. In