Howard Michael Lauderback, Individually, and D/ B/A New Era Contract Services v. FMWB Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] because it had failed to provide sufficient workers’ compensation insurance―the
    second element of FMWB’s claim.
    The subcontract incorporated the TDOT special provisions from the
    contract, including the provision requiring subcontractors to provide workers’
    compensation insurance in a statutorily required amount through its own
    coverage or through Lauderback’s coverage. On appeal, both Lauderback and
    FMWB point solely to section 505.013 of the labor code as the source of this
    statutory duty. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 505.013 (West 2015). That section
    provides that an individual employed by a subcontractor is not considered an
    employee of TDOT for the purposes of insurance unless the subcontractor
    leases “a tractor, a truck, mowing or cutting machinery, or other equipment to
    [TDOT] and us[es] the equipment to perform work under a contract with [TDOT].”
    7
    Id.; see also 
    id. § 406.002(a)
    (West 2015) (providing that employers’ participation
    in state’s workers’ compensation scheme is voluntary “except for public
    employees and as otherwise provided by law”). Here, Lauderback did not assert