IN RE COMMITMENT OF WALTER PETER GRICE, JR.
[…] In two
    issues, Grice contends that the trial court erred in (1) overruling his Texas Rule of
    Evidence 705 objection to certain evidence of past charged crimes and (2) granting a
    partial directed verdict on the issue of whether Grice is a repeat sexually violent
    offender. We affirm.
    Background
    The SVP Act. The Civil Commitment of Sexually Violent Predators Act (SVP
    Act) provides for the civil commitment of persons determined to be sexually violent
    predators. Tex. Health & Safety Code §§ 841.001–.151. Under the SVP Act, a person
    is a sexually violent predator if the person “(1) is a repeat sexually violent offender;
    and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage
    in a predatory act of sexual violence.” 
    Id. § 841.003(a).
    A person is a repeat sexually
    violent offender if (as relevant here) the person is convicted of more than one
    sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed for at least one of the offenses. 
    Id. § 841.003(b).