Silvino Ricardo Arevalo v. State ( 2019 )
[…] In his eighth issue, appellant argues his mandatory life sentence without parole is an
    unconstitutional sentence for capital murder and violates his rights under the Eighth and Fourteenth
    Amendments of the Constitution as well as article I, sections 10, 13, and 19 of the Texas
    Constitution.     He asserts his sentence imposes cruel and unusual punishment without the
    opportunity to present mitigating evidence, “an archaic concept” that “does not comport with
    evolving standards of decency.” The State responds the constitutionality of penal code section
    12.31(a)(2) is settled, and appellant provides no reason to reconsider it. See TEX. PENAL CODE
    ANN. § 12.31(a)(2) (“an individual adjudged guilty of a capital felony in a case in which the state
    does not seek the death penalty shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of
    Criminal Justice for . . . life without parole, if the individual committed the offense when 18 years
    of age or older”).
    The Supreme Court has concluded an automatic life sentence without parole does not
    violate the Eighth Amendment. See Harmelin v. Michigan, 
    501 U.S. 957
    , 994–96 (1991).