Jetall Companies, Inc. v. Gene Van Dyke and Astrid Van Dyke ( 2019 )
[…] Van Dykes to determine whether they marshaled “clear and specific” evidence to
    support each element of their cause of action. See Better Bus. Bureau of Metro.
    
    Hous., 441 S.W.3d at 354
    –55. The Van Dykes allege a cause of action for fraudulent
    lien under Chapter 12 of the Property Code. Jetall contends the trial court erred in
    denying its motion to dismiss because the Van Dykes failed to present clear and
    specific evidence of the essential elements of their fraudulent lien claim.
    1.     A prima facie case for fraudulent lien
    Section 12.002 of the Property Code forbids the filing of a fraudulent lien and
    allows a party injured by a fraudulent lien to recover damages. It provides:
    (a) A person may not make, present, or use a document or other
    record with:
    (1) knowledge that the document or other record is a
    fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real
    or personal property or an interest in real or personal property;
    9
    (2) intent that the document or other record be given the same
    legal effect as a court record or document of a court created by
    or established under the constitution or laws of this state or the
    United States or another entity listed in Section 37.01, Penal
    Code, evidencing a valid lien or claim against real or personal
    property or an interest in real or personal property; and
    (3)     intent to cause another person to suffer:
    (A)     physical injury;
    (B)     financial injury; or
    (C)     mental anguish or emotional distress.
    See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 12.002(a). The party asserting that a claimed
    lien is a fraudulent lien has the burden to prove the requisite elements in the statute.
    Aland v. Martin, 
    271 S.W.3d 424
    , 430 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, no pet.).