Yvette Hernandez v. First Bank D/B/A First Bank Mortgage, Its Successors and Assigns ( 2019 )
[…] enable us to determine whether the complaints of reversible error are substantiated.”
    Eagle Fabricators, Inc. v. Rakowitz, 
    344 S.W.3d 414
    , 421 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th
    Dist.] 2011, no pet.) (citing Uranga v. Tex. Workforce Comm’n, 
    319 S.W.3d 787
    , 791 (Tex.
    App.—El Paso 2010, no pet.)).
    III. DISCUSSION
    A.     Writ of possession
    By her first issue, Hernandez contends the final judgment deprived her of the right
    to supersede the judgment before the writ of possession issued.          Hernandez relies
    primarily on § 24.007 of the Texas Property Code, which provides that, “A judgment of a
    county court may not under any circumstances be stayed pending appeal unless, within
    10 days of the signing of the judgment, the appellant files a supersedeas bond in the
    4
    amount set by the county court.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 24.007. In this case, the
    judgment was rendered in open court and the written judgment was signed nine days
    later.   Hernandez contends the judgment violated § 24.007 because First Bank was