hope-obika-waobikeze-dba-hopes-fashion-and-beauty-supply-v-fort-bend ( 2014 )
[…] ANN. § 25.19 (West 2008). Under section 41.41(a)(1), “[a] property owner is
    entitled to protest before the appraisal review board the . . . determination of the
    2
    The court reporter has informed this Court in writing that no reporter’s record was
    made in this case.
    3
    appraised value of the owner’s property . . . .” 
    Id. § 41.41(a)(1)
    (West 2008). To
    do so, the property owner must timely file a written protest with the appraisal
    review board within the applicable statute of limitations. See 
    id. 41.44(a) (West
    Supp. 2014). In addition, section 41.411(a) provides that a property owner is also
    entitled to protest “the failure of the chief appraiser or the appraisal review board
    to provide or deliver any notice to which the property owner is entitled.” 
    Id. § 41.411(a)
    (West Supp. 2014). If a property owner is dissatisfied with a review
    board’s determination of his protest, section 42.01 provides that the property owner
    is entitled to seek judicial review of the review board’s order.           See 
    id. § 42.01(a)(1)(A)