hope-obika-waobikeze-dba-hopes-fashion-and-beauty-supply-v-fort-bend ( 2014 )
[…] exists, nor are we aware of any. Further, as the owner of the business, appellant
    6
    Appellant also contends that the taxing units grossly overvalued her business
    and, thus, overestimated the taxes she owed. Specifically, she contends that her
    business was erroneously valued at $132,000 when it was only worth $10,000,
    resulting in an overestimation of the delinquent taxes.            Appellees argue that
    appellant is barred from raising the issue of valuation as a defense in this suit to
    collect delinquent taxes.
    Under section 41.41, “[a] property owner is entitled to protest before the
    appraisal review board the . . . determination of the appraised value of the owner’s
    property . . . .” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 41.41(a)(1). The administrative procedures
    prescribed in the Tax Code to adjudicate an appraisal value protest are exclusive
    and a property owner may not raise such a protest as a defense to a suit to enforce
    collection of delinquent taxes. See