hope-obika-waobikeze-dba-hopes-fashion-and-beauty-supply-v-fort-bend ( 2014 )
[…] Administrative decisions are final if not
    appealed to the district court within 60 days. 
    Id. § 42.21(a)
    (West Supp. 2014).
    The Texas Supreme Court has held that “a taxpayer’s failure to pursue an
    appraisal review board proceeding deprives the courts of jurisdiction to decide
    most matters relating to ad valorem taxes.” Cameron Appraisal Dist. v. Rourk, 
    194 S.W.3d 501
    , 502 (Tex. 2006) (citations omitted). “The administrative procedures
    are ‘exclusive’ and most defenses are barred if not raised therein.” 
    Id. (citing TEX.
    TAX CODE ANN. § 42.09 (West 2008)). In particular, section 42.09(a) of the Tax
    Code states that “[e]xcept as provided by Subsection (b) of this section, procedures
    prescribed by this title for adjudication of the grounds of protest authorized by this
    title are exclusive, and a property owner may not raise any of those grounds . . . in
    4
    defense to a suit to enforce collection of delinquent taxes . . . .” TEX. TAX CODE
    ANN. § 42.09(a)(1) (West 2008).
    B. Analysis
    Appellant contends that appellees failed to give her notice of their intention
    to conduct an evaluation of her property or an opportunity to provide them with an
    accurate inventory list.