hope-obika-waobikeze-dba-hopes-fashion-and-beauty-supply-v-fort-bend ( 2014 )
[…] appellant failed to rebut their evidence, the trial court properly entered judgment in
    their favor.
    Section 33.41 of the Tax Code authorizes a taxing unit, “[a]t any time after
    its tax on property becomes delinquent,” to file suit to enforce the taxpayer’s
    personal liability for the tax. 
    Id. § 33.41(a)
    (West 2008). In this suit, the taxing
    8
    unit must “join other taxing units that have claims for delinquent taxes against all
    or part of the same property.” 
    Id. § 33.44(a)
    (West 2008). Section 33.47(a)
    provides:
    In a suit to collect a delinquent tax, the taxing unit’s current tax roll
    and delinquent tax roll or certified copies of the entries showing the
    property and the amount of the tax and penalties imposed and interest
    accrued constitute prima facie evidence that each person charged with
    a duty relating to the imposition of the tax has complied with all
    requirements of law and that the amount of tax alleged to be
    delinquent against the property and the amount of penalties and
    interest due on that tax as listed are the correct amounts.
    
    Id. § 33.47(a)
    (West 2008).
    Once a taxing authority in a delinquency suit introduces the tax records
    described in section 33.47(a) into evidence, it establishes a prima facie case “as to
    every material fact necessary to establish its cause of action.” City of Bellaire v.