Texas Commissioner of Education and Mission Consolidated Independent School District v. Dr. Maria Solis , 562 S.W.3d 591 ( 2018 )
[…] accordance with provisions of sections 21.301 through 21.307). Solis alleged that because state law
    and MCISD’s own policies required that assistant principals be employed under a term contract,
    when she was reassigned from the Executive Director position to the Assistant Principal position,
    her employment contract became a de facto term contract subject to the Texas Term Contract
    Nonrenewal Act. See Tex. Educ. Code §§ 21.201-.213 (TCNA). Solis alleged that, as a consequence,
    she was entitled to notice of the nonrenewal of her contract pursuant to TCNA section 21.206 and,
    when MCISD failed to provide such notice, she was entitled to employment with MCISD for an
    additional year. See 
    id. § 21.206(a)
    (“Not later than the 10th day before the last day of instruction
    in a school year, the board of trustees shall notify in writing each teacher whose contract is about to
    expire whether the board proposes to renew or not renew the contract.”),2 (b) (“The board’s failure
    to give the notice required by Subsection (a) within the time specified constitutes an election to
    employ the teacher in the same professional capacity for the following school year.”).