Texas Commissioner of Education and Mission Consolidated Independent School District v. Dr. Maria Solis , 562 S.W.3d 591 ( 2018 )
[…] administrative remedies. Specifically, the ALJ stated: “At the local level, Petitioner did not maintain
    that she had a chapter 21 term contract, much less did she contend that Respondent violated Texas
    Education Code section 21.206 by not renewing her contract. Because Petitioner failed to raise
    these arguments at the local level she failed to exhaust administrative remedies.” As support for
    his conclusion that Solis was required to first make these arguments to the school district, the ALJ
    cited Texas Education Code section 7.057(c), which provides that, in an appeal to the Commissioner
    by a person aggrieved by an action or decision of a school district board of trustees that violates the
    school laws of the State of Texas, the Commissioner “shall issue a decision based on a review of the
    record developed at the district level under a substantial evidence standard of review.” See 
    id. § 7.057(c).
    According to the ALJ, the language of section 7.057(c) requires that “[a]n issue brought
    before the Commissioner must be found in the local record.”
    The Commissioner then signed a Decision of the Commissioner that adopted the