Texas Commissioner of Education and Mission Consolidated Independent School District v. Dr. Maria Solis , 562 S.W.3d 591 ( 2018 )
[…] Id. § 21.208(a).
    If the teacher requests a hearing, the board must hold the hearing, take action to renew or nonrenew
    the contract, and notify the teacher of its action no later than the 15th day after the date on which the
    hearing is concluded. 
    Id. § 21.208(b).
    A teacher desiring to appeal the action must file a petition
    for review with the Commissioner not later than the 20th day after the date the board advises the
    teacher of its decision not to renew the teacher’s contract. 
    Id. § 21.301.
    If , however, the board fails
    to give the notice required by section 21.206(a) within the time specified, the statute provides that
    this “constitutes an election to employ the teacher in the same professional capacity for the following
    school year.” 
    Id. § 21.206(c).
    Solis alleged in her petition for review that she was employed under a contract subject
    to the TCNA and was not given notice of proposed nonrenewal of her contract in accordance with
    section 21.206(a).