Troy Luther Williams v. State ( 2016 )
[…] is supported (or raised) by the evidence if there is some evidence, from any source, on each
    element of the defense that, if believed by the jury, would support a rational inference that that
    element is true.”15
    “[W]e do not apply the usual rule of appellate deference to trial court rulings when
    reviewing a trial court’s decision to deny a requested defensive instruction.”16 Instead, “we view
    the evidence in the light most favorable to the defendant’s requested submission.”17 A defendant
    12
    See Tex. Penal Code § 20.04(c), (d).
    13
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 36.14.
    14
    Walters v. State, 
    247 S.W.3d 204
    , 208-09 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).
    15
    Shaw v. State, 
    243 S.W.3d 647
    , 658-59 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); see Tex. Penal Code
    § 2.03(c) (“The issue of the existence of a defense is not submitted to the jury unless evidence is
    admitted supporting the defense.”).
    16
    Bufkin v. State, 
    207 S.W.3d 779
    , 782 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).
    17
    
    Id. 8 is
    entitled to a jury instruction on a defensive issue if it is raised by the evidence, regardless of the