Rebekha Montie v. Bastrop County ( 2016 )
[…] Id. Ultimately, the
    supreme court determined that Okoli had not made a report to an appropriate law-
    enforcement authority and could not have had good-faith belief that he had done so. 
    Id. at 617.
    In
    its analysis, the court relied on the fact that the memorandum that the Department gave to its
    employees regarding how to report wrongdoing specified that violations of the Penal Code would
    be referred to the Department’s Office of Inspector General for possible prosecution. 
    Id. at 612,
    614;
    see Tex. Gov’t Code § 531.102(a) (specifying that Office of Inspector General is responsible “for
    the prevention, detection, audit, inspection, review, and investigation of fraud, waste, and abuse in
    the provision and delivery of all health and human services in the state” and for “enforcement of
    16
    state law relating to the provision of those services”). Further, the court explained that when, as in
    that case, “an employee reports wrongdoing internally with the knowledge that the report will have