Rebekha Montie v. Bastrop County ( 2016 )
[…] a public employee, (2) that he reported a violation of law in good faith, (3) that the violation of law
    reported was committed by his employing governmental entity or another public employee, (4) that
    the report was made to an appropriate law enforcement authority, and (5) that his employing
    governmental entity took an adverse personnel action against him because of the report.” Texas
    Dep’t of Criminal Justice v. McElyea, 
    239 S.W.3d 842
    , 849 (Tex. App.—Austin 2007, pet. denied);
    see Tex. Gov’t Code § 554.002(a).
    In its current version, the Act provides that a report is made to an “appropriate law
    enforcement authority . . . if the authority is part of a state or local governmental entity or the federal
    government that the employee in good faith believes is authorized to: (1) regulate under or enforce
    the law alleged to be violated in the report; or (2) investigate or prosecute a violation of criminal
    10
    law.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 554.002(b). To satisfy the above requirement, a plaintiff seeking
    protection under the Act “must prove that the report was made to an appropriate law-enforcement
    authority, or that the employee had a good-faith belief that it was.”