Rebekha Montie v. Bastrop County ( 2016 )
[…] public employees and that Mollaghan was the individual who violated the criminal laws at issue.
    Report Concerning Violation of Law
    In her petition, Montie alleged that Mollaghan violated provisions of the Penal
    Code and the Order and that she reported these violations to Mollaghan. When Bastrop County
    challenged in its plea whether a report regarding violations of law had been made, it first questioned
    whether Montie’s pleadings properly alleged violations of law. In presenting her Whistleblower
    claim, Montie relied on section 42.092 of the Penal Code and section 8.1 of the Order. Section
    42.092 provides, in part, that a person commits an offense if he “intentionally, knowingly, or
    recklessly” “tortures an animal” or “fails unreasonably to provide necessary food, water, care, or
    shelter for an animal in the person’s custody.” Tex. Penal Code § 42.092(b)(1), (3). Section 8.1
    directly invokes section 42.092 and similarly provides, in part, as follows: “No owner shall fail to
    provide an animal in his/her care with sufficient good and wholesome food and water, with the water