Rebekha Montie v. Bastrop County ( 2016 )
[…] governmental entity, that she worked for the shelter as an employee, that Mollaghan was the director
    of the shelter, and that Mollaghan violated section 42.092 of the Penal Code and section 8.1 of the
    Order when carrying out her duties as director. In its plea, Bastrop County did not dispute Montie’s
    allegations that the shelter was a governmental entity, that Montie worked for the shelter as a public
    employee, that Mollaghan was a public employee, or that Mollaghan was the person who Montie
    alleged committed the misconduct at issue. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 554.001(2) (providing that local
    11
    governmental entities include counties), (4) (defining “‘[p]ublic employee’” as “an employee . . .
    who is paid to perform services for a state or local governmental entity”). In addition, Bastrop
    County did not present any evidence contradicting any of those allegations. Accordingly, we must
    conclude that Montie’s petition affirmatively pleaded facts asserting that she and Mollaghan were