Rebekha Montie v. Bastrop County ( 2016 )
[…] for possible citations, the hypothetical examples presented by the supreme court indicate that a report
    to an employee who does not have law-enforcement powers but works for an entity with outward-
    20
    looking enforcement powers can qualify for protection. Similarly, the language of the governing
    statutes does not appear to require that the individual to whom a report is made actually have the
    authority to investigate or enforce the violations at issue; on the contrary, section 554.002 provides
    that “a report is made to an appropriate law enforcement authority if the authority is a part of a state
    or local governmental entity . . . that the employee in good faith believes is authorized to” “regulate
    under or enforce the law alleged to be violated in the report” or “investigate or prosecute a violation
    of criminal law.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 554.002(b). Moreover, this case does not present the type of
    reporting that the supreme court has explained will not qualify for protection in which a report is