Travis Lamb v. State ( 2015 )
[…] substance. The State correctly argues it did not carry any burden to show this.
    Under the new Health and Safety Code definition, the State is no
    longer required to determine the amount of controlled substance and
    the amount of adulterant and dilutant that constitute the mixture. The
    State has to prove only that the aggregate weight of the controlled
    substance mixture, including adulterants and dilutants, equals the
    alleged minimum weight.
    Melton v. State, 
    120 S.W.3d 339
    , 344 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005); see also TEX.
    HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.115(c) (making possession third degree
    felony “if the amount of the controlled substance possessed is, by aggregate
    weight, including adulterants or dilutants, one gram or more but less than four
    grams” (emphasis added)), § 481.002(49) (Vernon 2010) (defining “adulterant or
    dilutant” as “any material that increases the bulk or quantity of a controlled
    substance, regardless of its effect on the chemical activity of the controlled
    substance”).