Travis Lamb v. State ( 2015 )
[…] , 507 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).
    B.    Analysis
    Appellant was ultimately charged with possession of cocaine, more than one
    gram but less than four grams.         See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN.
    §§ 481.102(3)(D), .115(a), (c) (Vernon 2010). “[A] person commits an offense if
    the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance listed in
    Penalty Group 1, unless the person obtained the substance directly from or under a
    valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of professional
    5
    practice.”   
    Id. § 481.115(a).
      Cocaine is listed in Penalty Group 1.         
    Id. § 481.102(3)(D).
      The offense is a third degree felony “if the amount of the
    controlled substance possessed is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or
    dilutants, one gram or more but less than four grams.” 
    Id. § 481.115(c).
    Appellant
    argues in his issue on appeal that the evidence was insufficient to show that he
    knowingly possessed cocaine and to show that the amount of cocaine was greater
    than a trace amount.