Brandon Robisheaux v. State , 483 S.W.3d 205 ( 2016 )
[…] Tex. S.B. 12, 83rd Leg., R.S. (2013) (explaining that amendment to article 38.37 was designed to
    move law “closer to” Federal Rules of Evidence and to “give prosecutors additional resources to
    prosecute sex crimes committed against children” due to heinous nature of those crimes and given
    “the importance of protecting children from sexual predators”). Further, the court also noted that
    there are exceptions to the general prohibition against the admission of extraneous offenses,
    including the exception located in section 1 of article 38.37, which allows “‘evidence of other
    crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged
    offense’ for its bearing on relevant matters, including the state of mind of the defendant and the
    child and the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child.” Harris,
    2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 8723, at *10 (quoting Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.37, § 1(b)). Moreover,
    the court highlighted that several courts of appeals have determined that section 1 is constitutional
    and does not violate defendants’ due-process rights. 
    Id. at *10-11