Brandon Robisheaux v. State , 483 S.W.3d 205 ( 2016 )
[…] We agree with the holdings and analyses from our sister courts of appeals.
    Accordingly, we conclude that Robisheaux has not demonstrated that section 2 of article 38.37 is
    facially unconstitutional because he has not shown that it “operates unconstitutionally in all of its
    applications.” See 
    Fine, 330 S.W.3d at 908
    . For these reasons, we overrule Robisheaux’s first
    issue on appeal.
    Ex Post Facto and Retroactive Laws
    In his second issue on appeal, Robisheaux contends that the admission of extraneous-
    offense evidence under section 2 of article 38.37 violated “the prohibition against ex post facto and
    retroactive laws.” See U.S. Const. art. I, § 9, cl. 3 (providing that no “ex post facto law shall be
    passed”); Tex. Const. art. I, § 16 (mandating that “[n]o bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive
    law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made”); see also Grimes v. State,
    
    807 S.W.2d 582
    , 583-84, 586-87 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991) (explaining that law is ex post facto if it
    is “passed ‘after the fact’ or commission of an act” and retrospectively changes consequences
    9