Brandon Robisheaux v. State , 483 S.W.3d 205 ( 2016 )
[…] constitutionality of legislative enactments.” 
    Id. at 909.
    The provision at issue applies to trials for certain sexual offenses, including the
    sexual assault of a child, and authorizes the admission of evidence showing that the defendant has
    committed a separate sexual offense, “[n]otwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of
    Evidence, . . . for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the
    defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant,” Tex. Code Crim.
    Proc. art. 38.37, § 2(b); however, before evidence may be admitted under that section, the trial court
    is obligated to “conduct a hearing outside the presence of the jury for” the purpose of determining
    whether “the evidence likely to be admitted at trial will be adequate to support a finding by the jury
    that the defendant committed the separate offense beyond a reasonable doubt,” 
    id. art. 38.37,
    § 2-a.
    In addition, before the evidence may be admitted, the State has to “give the defendant notice” of its
    “intent to introduce” the evidence “not later than the 30th day before the date of the defendant’s
    trial.” 
    Id. art. 38.37,
    § 3.