Cesar Alejandro Gamino v. State , 480 S.W.3d 80 ( 2015 )
[…] longer fight. Both were aware they were dealing with a group of three men.
    Appellant admitted grabbing his gun. Appellant said he just wanted to eliminate
    the threat and go home. Appellant said he pulled his gun based upon Khan’s
    actions: “When he stood up and approached me in an aggressive manner, that
    was when I drew my weapon.”         A person commits an assault if the person
    intentionally or knowingly threatens another person with imminent bodily injury.
    See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.01(a)(2). A person is entitled to act in self-
    defense to an assault.     See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 9.31(a) (“[A] person is
    justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor
    reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect the actor
    against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force.”);6 Bufkin v. State, 179
    6
    Under specified circumstances the actor’s belief that force was
    immediately necessary is presumptively reasonable. Tex. Penal Code Ann.
    § 9.31(a)(1)–(3). We do not have to decide if Appellant’s belief was entitled to
    this presumption.