Robert Francis Ritz v. State , 481 S.W.3d 383 ( 2015 )
[…] conduct. Moreover, while the sexual offenses enumerated in section 20A.02(a)(3) all pertain to
    prostitution (and therefore suggest a financial motive), section 20A.02(a)(7) includes sexual offenses
    that have nothing to do with commercial sex (such as indecency with a child and sexual assault).
    See Tex. Penal Code § 20A.02(a)(3), (7).
    6
    At the punishment phase of trial, the court instructed the jury that Ritz “will not
    be eligible for parole.” As the State concedes, this instruction was erroneous because Ritz may
    become eligible for parole. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 508.145(d)(1)–(2) (explaining that inmate
    serving sentence for offense under Penal Code section 20A.03 is eligible for parole when “the
    inmate’s actual calendar time served, without consideration of good conduct time, equals one-half
    of the sentence or 30 calendar years, whichever is less, but in no event is the inmate eligible for
    release on parole in less than two calendar years”). However, Ritz did not object to the trial court’s
    erroneous instruction. Therefore, we will reverse the trial court’s judgment on this ground only if
    we conclude that the error “caused actual, egregious harm” to Ritz. Arrington v. State, 
    451 S.W.3d 834
    , 840 (Tex. Crim.