Robert Francis Ritz v. State , 481 S.W.3d 383 ( 2015 )
[…] doubt.” Schneider v. State, 
    440 S.W.3d 839
    , 841 (Tex. App.—Austin 2013, pet. ref’d) (mem. op.);
    see also Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319 (1979); Brooks v. State, 
    323 S.W.3d 893
    , 895 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2010) (plurality op.).
    The Texas Penal Code provides that a person commits continuous trafficking of
    persons “if, during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, the person engages two or more times
    2
    in conduct that constitutes an offense under Section 20A.02 [trafficking of persons] against one
    or more victims.” Tex. Penal Code § 20A.03(a). A person commits trafficking of persons “if the
    person knowingly . . . traffics a child and by any means causes the trafficked child to engage in,
    or become the victim of, conduct prohibited by” an enumerated section of the Penal Code. 
    Id. § 20A.02(a)(7).
    These enumerated sections include section 21.11 (Indecency with a Child) and
    section 22.011 (Sexual Assault). 
    Id. § 20A.02(a)(7)(B)–(C).
    The Penal Code also provides that