city-of-somerville-city-of-new-waverly-and-office-of-public-utility ( 1993 )
[…] Sess. Law Serv. 587, 737-54 (to be codified as Administrative Procedure Act, Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2001.001-.902) (effective Sept. 1, 1993).

    6.   The requirement that there be evidentiary support for the Commission's decision is equally applicable in the case of an NUS because the Commission's resolution of the case must be on the merits. "[E]ven if there is a lack of unanimity [in the stipulation], it may be adopted as a resolution on the merits." Placid Oil Co. v. FPC, 483 F.2d 880, 893 (5th Cir. 1973) (emphasis in original).

    7.   The relevant text of APA § 2001.141(b) states, "A decision that may become final under Section 2001.144 must include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated." A.P.A. § 2001.141(b).

    8.   8  Cities of Abilene addressed the concern that the adoption of an NUS might raise a due-process problem by unintentionally shifting the burden of proof from the utility to the opponents of the NUS. Cities of Abilene, 854 S.W.2d at 938-39.