buddy-gregg-motor-homes-inccross-appellant-liberty-coach-inc-v ( 2005 )
[…] determined if Liberty had good cause to terminate, but BGMH chose not to take this action.9 See
    Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 2301.453(e), (f). Rather, BGMH sent a letter directly to Liberty invoking
    a post-termination remedy and demanding Liberty repurchase its inventory. In characterizing the
    actions of BGMH, the Board explained:
    [BGMH] had been confronted with a series of termination efforts by Liberty that
    wholly failed to comply with the law governing motor vehicle franchise agreements.
    9
    Section 2301.453 allows a franchise dealer to protest the termination of a franchise
    agreement and reads, in relevant part, as follows:
    (e) A franchised dealer may file a protest with the board of the termination or
    discontinuance not later than the latter of:
    (1) the 60th day after the date of the receipt of the notice of termination or
    discontinuance; or
    (2) the time specified in the notice.
    (f) After a timely protest is filed under Subsection (e), the board shall notify the
    party seeking termination or discontinuance that:
    (1) a timely protest has been filed;
    (2) a hearing is required under this chapter; and
    (3) the party may not terminate or discontinue the franchise until the board
    issues its final order or decision.
    Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 2301.453(e), (f).
    28
    At any time, [BGMH] could have filed a formal complaint with the Board and
    secured Liberty’s continued performance of the agreement. But [it] did not.
    Instead, on December 21, 2001 [BGMH] demanded that Liberty repurchase [its]