buddy-gregg-motor-homes-inccross-appellant-liberty-coach-inc-v ( 2005 )
[…] if a manufacturer has provided good cause for termination of a franchise agreement.                 
    Id. § 2301.455(a).
    Further, the code provides that “good cause shall not be shown solely by the desire
    of a manufacturer . . . for market penetration.” 
    Id. § 2301.455(b).
    Under the occupations code, if a franchise is terminated, the vehicle manufacturer has
    to repurchase the new motor vehicles with less than 6000 miles in the dealer’s inventory for a price
    determined by a formula in the statute. Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 2301.465(b). The payment for the
    new motor vehicles must be made within 60 days of the date of the termination or “at the time the
    dealer and any lienholder proffer good title before the time required for payment.” 
    Id. § 2301.465(c),
    (g). If the manufacturer does not pay on time, it is liable for either the dealer cost, the fair market
    value, or the current value of the vehicles plus attorney’s fees and interest. 
    Id. § 2301.465(g).