buddy-gregg-motor-homes-inccross-appellant-liberty-coach-inc-v ( 2005 )
[…] occupations code. See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 2301.801 (West 2004) (imposing maximum of
    $10,000 per violation). We therefore overrule Liberty’s second issue on appeal.
    Liberty Breached the Duty of Good Faith and Fair Dealing
    In its third issue, Liberty asserts that there is no evidence to support the Board’s
    conclusion that Liberty engaged in bad faith conduct. Although generally there is no implied duty
    to engage in good faith and fair dealing under Texas contract law, see, e.g., English v. Fischer, 
    660 S.W.2d 521
    , 522 (Tex. 1983), section 2301.478(b) of the occupations code imposes a duty of good
    faith and fair dealing between two parties to a motor vehicle franchise agreement. Tex. Occ. Code
    Ann. § 2301.478(b) (“Each party to a franchise owes to the other party a duty of good faith and fair
    dealing that is actionable in tort.”).
    Generally, a party does not act in bad faith if its actions are permitted under the
    contract. Cf. Amoco Prod. Co. v. Texas Meridian Res. Exploration, Inc., 
    180 F.3d 664
    , 669-70 (5th
    44