buddy-gregg-motor-homes-inccross-appellant-liberty-coach-inc-v ( 2005 )
[…] and BGMH were both at fault regarding the handling of coaches 512, 515, and 516. When reviewing
    exercise of the state’s police power to ensure a sound system of distributing and
    selling motor vehicles through:
    (1) licensing and regulating manufacturers, distributors, converters, and dealers
    of vehicles; and
    (2) enforcing this chapter as to other persons to provide for compliance with
    manufacturer’s warranties and to prevent fraud, unfair practices,
    discrimination, impositions, or other abuse of the people of this state.
    Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 2301.001 (West 2004).
    Section 2301.151 of the occupation code reads, in relevant part, as follows:
    (a) The board has the exclusive original jurisdiction to regulate those aspects of
    the distribution, sale, or lease of motor vehicles that are governed by this
    chapter, including the original jurisdiction to determine its own jurisdiction.
    (b) The board may take any action that is specifically designated or implied
    under this chapter or that is necessary or convenient to the exercise of the
    power and jurisdiction granted under Subsection (a).
    
    Id. § 2301.151
    (West 2004).
    22
    determinations of the Board that are committed to the Board’s discretion, we do not substitute our
    judgment for that of the Board. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.174; H.G. 
    Sledge, 36 S.W.3d at 602
    .