buddy-gregg-motor-homes-inccross-appellant-liberty-coach-inc-v ( 2005 )
[…] Board should have adopted the following conclusions of law: (1) Liberty’s termination of BGMH’s
    franchise was unlawful; (2) Liberty lacked good cause to terminate BGMH’s franchise; (3) Liberty
    is liable to BGMH for an amount equal to the greater of the dealer costs, fair market value, or the
    then current price of the Liberty motor homes in its inventory that had no more than 6000 miles after
    being delivered to BGMH; and (4) BGMH and Liberty did not have equal fault regarding the
    handling of coaches 512, 515, and 516.
    6
    Section 2301.001 of the occupations code reads, in relevant part, as follows:
    The distribution and sale of motor vehicles in this state vitally affects the general
    economy of the state and the public interest and welfare of its citizens. This
    chapter shall be liberally construed to accomplish its purposes, including the
    21
    “cannot modify an agency order without usurping the agency’s authority and thereby violating the
    separation of powers doctrine.” City of Stephenville v. Texas Parks & Wildlife Dep’t, 
    940 S.W.2d 667
    , 678 (Tex. App.—Austin 1996, writ denied).