buddy-gregg-motor-homes-inccross-appellant-liberty-coach-inc-v ( 2005 )
[…] Texas Business
    Corporations Act, 54th Leg., R.S., ch. 64, art. 8.18(B), 1955 Tex. Gen. Laws 239, 301 (allowing
    foreign corporations to defend actions against them in Texas); see State v. Cook United, Inc., 
    463 S.W.2d 509
    , 515-16 (Tex. Civ. App.—Fort Worth 1971) (cross-action by foreign corporation
    without certificate of authority permissible under article 8.18(B) because defensive in nature),
    modified on other grounds, 
    469 S.W.2d 709
    (Tex. 1971). BGMH initiated this suit against Liberty
    in Denton County, Texas.
    Even assuming that article 8.18(A) of the corporation act bars Liberty’s cross-appeal,
    section 2301.751(a) of the occupations code allows any “party to a proceeding affected by a final
    order . . . of the [B]oard . . . [to] seek judicial review of the action under the substantial evidence rule
    in [Travis County district court or this Court].” Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 2301.751(a). Section
    2301.751 is a special grant of jurisdiction for an appeal from a Board proceeding, and, therefore,
    controls over the general bar listed in article 8.18(A) of the corporation act. See Tex. Gov’t Code