jan-lubin-gilberto-villanueva-michael-paladino-gerald-hooks-and-lesly-k ( 2005 )
[…] establishes who is bound by the action, and effectively prevents duplicative recoveries.” 
    Id. at 266.
    A comparison to a federal statute that expressly grants parens patriae authority
    further supports our reading of article 21.21 as nothing more than a class action statute. The
    Hart-Scott-Rodino Antitrust Improvements Act of 1976, enacted soon after the Hawaii and Frito-Lay
    decisions, authorizes states’ attorneys general to sue for monetary relief on behalf of state residents
    injured by federal antitrust violations. See 15 U.S.C.A. § 15c (West 1997) (the “HSRA”) (“Any
    attorney general of a State may bring a civil action in the name of such State, as parens patriae on
    behalf of natural persons residing in such State.”). The HSRA’s provisions allowing state attorneys
    general to bring parens patriae suits on behalf of state residents were enacted to remedy the
    difficulties and complexities associated with certifying and maintaining antitrust class actions under