thomas-terry-jr-and-derivatively-cardiac-services-of-texas-inc-and ( 2007 )
[…] as those asserted in the original pleading should relate back to the date of the original filing, citing
    Lovato v. Austin Nursing Centers, Inc., 
    113 S.W.3d 45
    (Tex. App.—Austin 2003) (op. on reh’g),
    aff’d, 
    171 S.W.3d 845
    (Tex. 2005). In Lovato, this Court held that the relation-back doctrine applied
    to bar a defense of limitations against a survival action because of section 16.068 of the civil practice
    and remedies code and equitable principles. 
    Id. at 54–55.
    Section 16.068 “is designed to protect
    litigants from loss of their claims by a plea of limitations.” 
    Id. at 54;
    see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
    Code Ann. § 16.068 (West 1997) (“If a filed pleading relates to a cause of action, cross action,
    counterclaim, or defense that is not subject to a plea of limitation when the pleading is filed, a
    subsequent amendment or supplement to the pleading that changes the facts or grounds of liability
    or defense is not subject to a plea of limitation unless the amendment or supplement is wholly based
    on a new, distinct, or different transaction or occurrence.”).
    The relation-back doctrine “originated as an equitable remedy” and “enables the court
    to arrive at conclusions that will effectuate justice.” 
    Lovato, 113 S.W.3d at 55
    . Extending the