Appellants argue that (1) they have satisfied the requirements set forth in Craddock v. Sunshine Bus
[…] See Tex. Tax
    Code Ann. § 111.016(b), (d)(1); Ghashim v. State, 
    104 S.W.3d 184
    , 187 (Tex. App.—Austin 2003,
    no pet.). We overrule Hassan’s legal and factual sufficiency issue.
    HIB Enterprises
    Similarly, we conclude that there is legally and factually sufficient evidence to
    support the judgment against HIB Enterprises. The State sued HIB alleging that it is obligated to pay
    the tax liability of Noorani as a legal successor to and or purchaser of the convenience store business
    under section 111.020 of the tax code. Section 111.020 of the tax code provides that when a person
    with unpaid tax debt sells or quits his business “the successor to the seller or the seller’s assignee
    11
    shall withhold an amount of the purchase price sufficient to pay the amount due until the seller
    provides a receipt from the comptroller showing that the amount has been paid or a certificate stating
    that no amount is due.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 111.020(a) (West 2002). A purchaser who fails to
    withhold the tax amount due “is liable for the amount required to be withheld to the extent of the
    value of the purchase price.” 
    Id. § 111.020(b)
    (West 2002). HIB argues that its liability under
    section 111.020(b) is limited to the value of the purchase price, which, according to the bill of sale
    contained in the record, was $25,000. HIB, however, overlooks the district court’s sanctions