Appellants argue that (1) they have satisfied the requirements set forth in Craddock v. Sunshine Bus
[…] code in computing and determining the amount due.
    9
    Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 111.013(a) (West 2002).
    Here, the comptroller’s certificate of delinquency showing the amount of tax Noorani
    owed was attached to the State’s original and amended petitions and introduced into evidence at the
    hearing on the default judgment. The State thereby established a prima facie case for collection of
    the delinquent taxes from Noorani. See 
    id. Furthermore, we
    note that Noorani filed only an unsworn
    general denial in response to the claims against it. Section 111.013 of the tax code provides that a
    “defendant may not deny a claim for taxes, penalties or interest unless the defendant timely files a
    sworn written denial that specifically identifies the taxes, penalties, and interest that are not due.”
    Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 111.013(b) (West 2002). Noorani’s failure to file a sworn written denial
    is fatal to his defense and for that reason alone, the judgment against him is affirmed. See id.;
    see also Schwarz v. State, No. 03-00-00586-CV, 2001 Tex. App. LEXIS 3585 (Tex. App.—Austin