Appellants argue that (1) they have satisfied the requirements set forth in Craddock v. Sunshine Bus
[…] assessed against corporation when they transferred indebted corporations assets to another company
    that they controlled in order to avoid paying penalties); Klein v. Sporting Goods, Inc., 
    772 S.W.2d 173
    , 176 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1989, writ denied) (corporate shareholder liable for
    corporation’s debts when he incorporated new company to avoid foreclosed corporation’s creditors).
    In determining whether to pierce the corporate veil and hold Bhagwanani individually
    liable, the district court could have considered the factors found in Section 111.024 of the tax code.
    Section 111.024 provides that “[a] person who acquires a business or the assets of a business from
    a taxpayer through a fraudulent transfer or a sham transaction is liable for any tax, penalty, and
    interest owed by the taxpayer.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 111.024(a) (West 2002). Under this section,
    a transfer of a business or the assets of a business is considered to be a fraudulent transfer or a sham
    transaction if the taxpayer made the transfer “with intent to evade, hinder, delay, or prevent the
    collection of any tax, penalty, or interest owed by the taxpayer.” 
    Id. § 111.024(b).
    Among the
    factors that a fact-finder may consider in determining the taxpayer’s intent, are whether “the
    taxpayer’s business and the transferee’s business are essentially operated as a single business entity
    at the same location,” 
    id. § 111.024(c)(4),
    and whether “before the transfer or the transaction
    occurred, the taxpayer had either been subjected to or apprised of impending collection action by the
    comptroller or by the attorney general.” 
    Id. § 111.024(c)(5).
    13
    Here, Bhagwanani admitted that HIB continues in the same business previously
    conducted by Noorani and conducts the business under the same name, at the same location, using
    the same telephone number.