eric-h-scheffey-md-v-edna-ramon-butts-interim-commissioner-of ( 2008 )
[…] court’s belief that the enhancement allegation was true. Because of this belief, Grant’s initial
    sentence was not a valid and lawful sentence when it was pronounced. Even though the initial three-
    year sentence was pronounced prior to the trial court’s finding of true to the enhancement allegation,
    Wooldridge dictates that because the record conveys the trial court’s belief that the enhancement
    allegation was true, Grant was required to be sentenced as an habitual offender in accordance with
    section 12.42(b) of the penal code. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 12.42(b) (West Supp. 2007) (“if it
    20
    is shown on the trial of a second-degree felony that the defendant has been once before convicted
    of a felony, on conviction he shall be punished for a first-degree felony”); 12.32(a) (West 2004) (“An
    individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the first degree shall be punished by imprisonment . . . for
    any term of not . . . less than 5 years.”) (Emphases added). The fact that the trial court immediately