state-v-public-utility-commission-of-texas-represented-by-the-office-of ( 2008 )
[…] claims by OPC and the customers of CenterPoint that, having failed to meet its burden of proof,
    CenterPoint was not entitled to any stranded cost recovery at all. 
    Id. at *60-*62.
    In this case, as in CenterPoint, the Commission determined—and none of the parties
    dispute—that TNMP failed to establish the market value of TNP One because it failed to meet the
    statutory requirements of section 39.2629(h)(1). In light of TNMP’s failure to satisfy the statutory
    requirements, the Commission turned to the utilities code definition of “market value” in section
    39.251(4) to determine the appropriate valuation of TNMP’s generation assets. Section 39.251(4)
    defines “market value” as “the value the assets would have if bought and sold in a bona fide third-
    party transaction on the open market.” Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.251(4). Based on this definition,
    the Commission concluded that it was proper to determine the market value TNP One would have
    if TNMP had initially conducted a bona fide transaction in compliance with section 39.262(h)(1).