state-v-public-utility-commission-of-texas-represented-by-the-office-of ( 2008 )
[…] See generally Tex. Util. Code Ann. §§ 39.001-.910. The legislature provided
    that each utility “is allowed to recover all of its net, verifiable, nonmitigable stranded costs.”
    Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.252(a).
    In this Court’s recent CenterPoint decision, we considered a similar situation. See
    CenterPoint, 2007 Tex. App. LEXIS 9919, at *35-*52 (discussing CenterPoint’s failure to satisfy
    requirements of partial stock valuation method). In that case, CenterPoint attempted to establish the
    market value of its generation assets using the partial stock valuation method in section 39.262(h)(3).
    
    Id. The Commission
    determined that CenterPoint did not comply with the statutory requirements
    because it failed to demonstrate that at least 19% of the transferred stock had been “spun off and sold
    to public investors through a national stock exchange” as required in section 39.262(h)(3). 
    Id. The Commission
    concluded that none of the other statutory methods could be used to determine the
    market value of CenterPoint’s generation assets because CenterPoint did not meet the statutory
    requirements for any of those methods.