state-v-public-utility-commission-of-texas-represented-by-the-office-of ( 2008 )
[…] exempt from the capacity auction requirement in section 39.153. See Tex. Util. Code Ann.
    § 39.153(a). TNMP was the only utility to fall within the statutory exemption.18 To prevent
    any utility from exercising undue market power, the legislature, in section 39.156, also required
    certain utilities to reduce their ownership and control of installed generation capacity and file market
    mitigation plans with the Commission. See 
    id. § 39.156.
    One of the options available to those
    utilities required to reduce their capacity under section 39.156 was a capacity auction. 
    Id. § 39.156(c)(3).
    As part of the final proceeding to true-up stranded costs, section 39.262(d) of the
    17
    Section 39.153(a) provides:
    Each electric utility subject to this section shall sell at auction, at least 60 days before
    the date set for customer choice to begin, entitlements to at least 15 percent of the
    electric utility’s Texas jurisdictional installed generation capacity. For the purposes
    of this section, the term “electric utility” includes any affiliated power generation
    company that is unbundled from the electric utility in accordance with Section
    39.051, but does not include any entity owning less than 400 megawatts of installed
    generation capacity.
    Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.153(a) (emphases added).