brenda-wood-by-and-through-her-legal-guardian-paul-green-bsw-managment ( 2008 )
[…] TEX . PROB. CODE ANN .
    §5(c) (Vernon Supp. 2007). Similar to §606(e), §5(f) provides that “[a]ll courts exercising
    original probate jurisdiction shall have the power to hear all matters incident to an estate.”
    3
    
    Id. §5(f). And,
    much like §607(e), the phrase “incident to the estate” encompasses “all
    claims by or against an estate . . . all actions for trial of the right of property incident to an
    estate . . . and generally all matters relating to the settlement, partition, and distribution of
    estates of deceased persons.” TEX . PROB. CODE ANN . §5A (Vernon Supp. 2007). Finally,
    prior to its amendment in 2001, §313, like §800 of the Probate Code permitted claimants
    who had their claims rejected by the decedent’s representative to “institute suit thereon in
    the court of original probate jurisdiction in which the estate is pending or in any other court
    of proper jurisdiction . . . .” Act of May 27, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 1054, §15, sec. 313,
    1994 Tex. Gen. Laws 5207, 5212 (amended 2001).
    The similarity between the foregoing statutory provisions provides us with some