IN RE: HOUSTON PIPE LINE COMPANY, L.P. D/B/A HOUSTON PIPE
[…] This section provides that if there is a proceeding
    pending in a court involving an issue referable to arbitration under an alleged agreement
    to arbitrate, a party can only make an application for arbitration in the court where the
    matter is pending. Under the federal preemption doctrine, a party could also institute an
    arbitration proceeding in federal court if the jurisdictional requirements are met. See Gen.
    8
    Atomic Co. v. Felter, 
    436 U.S. 493
    , 496 (1978). Moreover, the trial court’s order arguably
    falls within the purview of section 171.086 of the code, which allows the trial court to grant,
    in its discretion, “other relief . . . needed to permit the arbitration to be conducted in an
    orderly manner and to prevent improper interference or delay of the Arbitration.” See TEX .
    CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 171.086 (Vernon 2005). Accordingly, we cannot conclude
    that the trial court erred in issuing injunctive relief regarding the initiation of arbitration in
    another forum.
    Second, Houston Pipe Line contends the trial court erred in enjoining it from
    destroying, modifying, and altering any and all documents responsive to appellee’s
    document requests. Three separate sections of the civil practice and remedies code
    impact our analysis of this issue. First, the trial court may restrain or enjoin: (A) the
    destruction of all or an essential part of the subject matter of the controversy; or (B) the
    destruction or alteration of books, records, documents, or other evidence needed for the
    arbitration. See 
    id. § 171.086(a)(3).
    Second, the trial court may issue, “in its discretion an
    order for a deposition for discovery, perpetuation of testimony, or evidence needed before
    the arbitration proceedings begin.” See 
    id. § 171.086(a)(4).
    And finally, as noted, the trial
    court has authority to issue other orders “in its discretion, needed to permit the arbitration
    to be conducted in an orderly manner and to prevent improper interference or delay of the
    Arbitration.” See 
    id. § 171.086(a)(6).
    In the order granting the temporary injunction, the trial court stated that it had
    determined that O’Connor needed discovery so that the scope of the arbitration clause in