chester-l-slay-jr-individually-union-texas-limited-partnership-and ( 2011 )
[…] penalties against them. Specifically, Plaintiffs argue that (1) the penalties assessed for unauthorized
    storage of solid wastes and hazardous wastes are not supported by evidence that the stored materials
    were, in fact, “waste”; (2) TCEQ’s use of the 2002 Penalty Policy to assess fines for violations
    occurring in 1999 is an unlawful, retroactive application of the law; and (3) TCEQ improperly
    amended the ALJ’s conclusions and proposal for decision.
    Standard of review
    The parties agree that our review of TCEQ’s order is governed by
    APA section 2001.174. This standard requires that we reverse or remand a case for further
    proceedings “if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative
    findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions” are
    (A)      in violation of a constitutional or statutory provision;
    (B)      in excess of the agency’s statutory authority;
    (C)      made through unlawful procedure;
    (D)      affected by other error of law;