chester-l-slay-jr-individually-union-texas-limited-partnership-and ( 2011 )
[…] determination. See Pend 
    Oreille, 817 S.W.2d at 41
    . As TCEQ’s determination that the materials
    29
    were waste is within the bounds of reasonableness, we are required to uphold that decision. See
    Southwestern Pub. Serv. 
    Co., 962 S.W.2d at 215
    .
    Retroactive application of the law
    Plaintiffs argue that TCEQ’s use of the 2002 Penalty Policy to assess fines for
    violations occurring in 1999 was an unlawful, retroactive application of the law. See Tex. Const.
    art. I, § 16 (“No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the
    obligation of contracts, shall be made.”). This assertion, however, presumes that the Penalty Policy
    has a legal effect on the Plaintiffs. As we have previously explained, however, the Penalty Policy
    has no such effect because it does not control the TCEQ commissioners’ ultimate exercise of their