chester-l-slay-jr-individually-union-texas-limited-partnership-and ( 2011 )
[…] and the merits versus where they implicate only jurisdiction). Our ultimate inquiry is whether the
    plaintiff’s pleaded and un-negated facts, taken as true and liberally construed with an eye to the
    pleader’s intent, would affirmatively demonstrate a claim or claims within the trial court’s subject-
    matter jurisdiction. See 
    Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 226
    ; 
    Creedmoor-Maha, 307 S.W.3d at 513
    ,
    516 n.8. This is a question of law that we review de novo. See 
    Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 226
    ;
    
    Creedmoor-Maha, 307 S.W.3d at 513
    , 516 n.8.
    In APA section 2001.038, the Legislature has waived sovereign immunity to the
    extent of creating a cause of action for declaratory relief regarding the “validity” or “applicability”
    of a “rule,” as defined under the Act, if “it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application
    interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of
    the plaintiff.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.038(a); see Texas Logos, L.P. v. Texas Dep’t of
    19
    Transp., 
    241 S.W.3d 105
    , 123 (Tex. App.—Austin 2007, no pet.) (holding that “section 2001.038
    is a grant of original jurisdiction and, moreover, waives sovereign immunity”). From the face of the