Energy Serv. Co. of Bowie, Inc. v. Superior Snubbing Servs., Inc.,
[…] Casualty Insurance Guaranty Association (“TPCIGA”), an unincorporated association of all Texas-
    licensed property and casualty insurers, took over payment of Martinez’s workers’ compensation
    benefits in accordance with its statutory duties.2
    On November 6, 2006, Martinez sued Approach in Crockett County seeking
    money damages for injuries allegedly caused by Approach’s negligence. After Martinez filed
    suit, FICA and TPCIGA notified all parties of their rights to reimbursement pursuant to the
    Texas Workers’ Compensation Act. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. §§ 417.001(b); 417.002 (West 2006).
    The Act provides if an injured employee seeks a recovery against a third party who is liable to pay
    damages, the workers’ compensation carrier “is subrogated to the rights of the injured party and may
    enforce the liability of the third party in the name of the injured party . . . .” 
    Id. § 417.001(b).
    The
    Servs. Inc. v. Northfield Ins. Co., 
    132 S.W.3d 90
    , 93 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2004,
    no pet.) (noting parties entered a Master Service Agreement “[a]s is customary in the oil and gas
    industry”).
    2