a fee. See TracFone Wireless, Inc. v. Commission on State Emergency Commc’ns,
[…] However, we have held that section 112.108 is unconstitutional, and that holding has not been
    overruled by the Texas Supreme Court. See Richmont Aviation, Inc. v. Combs, No. 03-11-00486-
    CV, 
    2013 WL 5272834
    , at *5-6 (Tex. App.—Austin Sept. 12, 2013, pet. filed) (mem. op.); Rylander
    v. Bandag Licensing Corp., 
    18 S.W.3d 296
    , 304-05 (Tex. App.—Austin 2000, pet. denied).9 Further,
    none of the statutes cited by the State forbids an association from bringing a lawsuit on behalf of its
    8
    Section 112.108 provides:
    Except for a restraining order or injunction issued as provided by this subchapter,
    a court may not issue a restraining order, injunction, declaratory judgment, writ
    of mandamus or prohibition, order requiring the payment of taxes or fees into the
    registry or custody of the court, or other similar legal or equitable relief against
    the state or a state agency relating to the applicability, assessment, collection, or
    constitutionality of a tax or fee covered by this subchapter or the amount of the
    tax or fee due, provided, however, that after filing an oath of inability to pay the
    tax, penalties, and interest due, a party may be excused from the requirement of
    prepayment of tax as a prerequisite to appeal if the court, after notice and hearing,
    finds that such prepayment would constitute an unreasonable restraint on the party’s
    right of access to the courts. The court may grant such relief as may be reasonably
    required by the circumstances. A grant of declaratory relief against the state or a state
    agency shall not entitle the winning party to recover attorney fees.
    Tex. Tax Code § 112.108.
    9
    See also FM Express Food Mart, Inc. v Combs, No. 03-12-00144-CV, 
    2013 WL 1149551
    ,
    at *6 n.6 (Tex. App.—Austin Mar. 15, 2013, no pet.) (mem. op.) (noting holding in Bandag that
    section 112.108 was unconstitutional); Local Neon Co. v.