a fee. See TracFone Wireless, Inc. v. Commission on State Emergency Commc’ns,
[…] In escrow-statute states, non-participating
    manufacturers must make annual deposits into escrow accounts, creating “a pool of funds from
    which settling states may secure damage awards from [non-participating manufacturers] for any
    successful cigarette-related claims.” 
    Id. After twenty-five
    years, funds remaining in the escrow
    accounts, along with any earned interest, are returned to the non-participating manufacturers. Id.;
    Commonwealth ex rel. Fisher v. Jash Int’l, Inc., 
    847 A.2d 125
    , 128 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2004); see
    Tenn. Code § 47-31-103(a)(2)(D) (“[a] tobacco product manufacturer that places funds into escrow
    . . . shall receive the interest or other appreciation on such funds as earned”; escrow funds will be
    released to pay “judgment or settlement on any released claim brought against such tobacco product
    11
    manufacturer by the state or any releasing party located or residing in the state,” if manufacturer can
    show it overpaid, or after twenty-five years). Such deposits have been upheld against constitutional
    challenges. See, e.g., Star Scientific Inc. v. Beales, 
    278 F.3d 339
    , 361-62 (4th Cir. 2002), cert. denied,
    
    537 U.S. 818
    (2002).