a fee. See TracFone Wireless, Inc. v. Commission on State Emergency Commc’ns,
[…] , 485 (Tex. 1907) (“The courts,
    under the provisions relied on, can only interfere when it is made clearly to appear that an attempted
    classification has no reasonable basis in the nature of the businesses classified, and that the law
    operates unequally upon subjects between which there is no real difference to justify the separate
    treatment of them undertaken by the Legislature.”).
    11
    “Cigarette tobacco products” are roll-your-own tobacco or tobacco that is suitable for use
    in cigarettes and is likely to be used in such a way. Tex. Health & Safety Code § 161.602(3).
    9
    attempt to protect Big Tobacco from losing market share to Small Tobacco. See 
    id. § 161.601(3)
    (subchapter V is intended to “protect the tobacco settlement agreement and funding, which has
    been reduced because of the growth of sales of non-settling manufacturer cigarettes and cigarette
    tobacco products”). Protecting one company’s market share over another’s does not justify the
    unequal treatment of identical products. Nor do the other, more laudable purposes of subchapter V.
    Few would take issue with goals of reducing underage smoking or recovering costs of medical care