tommy-adkisson-individually-and-officially-on-behalf-of-bexar-county ( 2015 )
[…] lack of reasonable basis in law exists, see 
    id. § 552.323(b);
    and (5) the award of costs and attorneys’
    fees was premature because the judgment was not final. Addressing the Commissioner’s last argument
    first, we have already determined that the trial court’s judgment is a final judgment; therefore, the
    award of costs and fees was not premature.
    We turn next to the dispositive questions concerning the attorneys’ fee award: did
    the trial court abuse its discretion by awarding fees to the Attorney General under Section 552.323(b)
    and to Hearst under Section 552.323(a)? Section 552.323(b) provides:
    In an action brought under Section 552.324, the court may assess costs of litigation
    and reasonable attorney’s fees incurred by a plaintiff or defendant who substantially
    prevails. In exercising its discretion under this subsection, the court shall consider
    whether the conduct of the governmental body had a reasonable basis in law and
    whether the litigation was brought in good faith.
    
    Id. § 552.323(b).
    The Commissioner contends that the trial court should not have awarded fees to
    the Attorney General because there is no evidence in the record to support a finding of lack of
    reasonable basis in law for the County’s conduct in withholding the documents or of bad faith in
    bringing the litigation. The PIA entrusts attorneys’ fee awards to the trial court’s sound discretion,
    29
    subject to the requirement that any fees awarded be reasonable and the court’s consideration of
    whether a reasonable basis in law existed for withholding the documents and whether the litigation
    was brought in good faith. See Bocquet v. Herring, 
    972 S.W.2d 19
    , 21 (Tex. 1998) (analyzing
    attorneys’ fee award under the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act). It is an abuse of discretion for
    a trial court to rule arbitrarily, unreasonably, or without regard to guiding legal principles, or to rule