tommy-adkisson-individually-and-officially-on-behalf-of-bexar-county ( 2015 )
[…] to the accounts. We infer that he also argues, therefore, that he is not maintaining any information
    in those accounts for Bexar County. Separate from any arguments about ownership or right of
    access, we must determine whether County-owned information held by the Commissioner in his
    personal e-mail accounts is information held for the County. See 
    id. The Commissioner,
    as an elected Bexar County officer, “is the officer for public
    information and the custodian, as defined by Section 201.003, Local Government Code, of the
    information created or received by that county officer’s office.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.201(b);
    see also Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 201.003(2) (defining “custodian” as “the appointed or elected
    public officer who by the state constitution, state law, ordinance, or administrative policy is in
    charge of an office that creates or receives local government records”). Accordingly, he is charged
    with the statutory duty of acting for the County as the public-information officer and custodian of
    information for his County office. Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.203 (establishing public-information
    officer’s duty to protect public information and make it available for public inspection and copying);
    see also Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 203.002 (duties and responsibilities of elected county officers as
    records-management officers). In other words, as Commissioner, he is responsible for maintaining
    public information created or received by him or by his employees or his office—no matter where
    that information is physically created or received—for the County. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code
    § 201.003(8) (defining “local government record” to include documents created or received by a
    local government or any of its officers or employees in the transaction of public business, “regardless
    of physical form or characteristic and regardless of whether public access to it is open or restricted
    21
    under the laws of this state”). Consequently, we conclude that the requested information, which is
    owned by the County, is information collected, assembled, or maintained for the County.9
    To summarize, under these circumstances, official-capacity e-mails related to official