tommy-adkisson-individually-and-officially-on-behalf-of-bexar-county ( 2015 )
[…] therefore has a responsibility to maintain the record in accordance with the Act’s provisions. See
    generally Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code §§ 201.001-205.010. He contends that if a local government
    record is in private possession, the record is not automatically subject to the PIA, like other local
    government records. Instead, he suggests that some affirmative step must be taken by the governing
    body to establish access to information and that the governing body must follow the procedures in
    Section 202.005 of the Local Government Code to recover the record. See 
    id. § 202.005
    (establishing
    process by which governing body may petition district court for return of local government record
    if person in possession refuses to deliver record on demand). However, Section 202.005 applies only
    to “any local government record in private possession created or received by the local government
    the removal of which was not authorized by law.” 
    Id. § 202.005(a)
    (emphasis added). None of the
    parties to this case suggest that the Commissioner’s decision to conduct County business in personal
    e-mail accounts was not authorized by law. Thus, Section 202.005 neither applies to this case, nor