tommy-adkisson-individually-and-officially-on-behalf-of-bexar-county ( 2015 )
[…] Commissioner has equivocated about the existence of responsive information—all actions that the
    trial court could reasonably have considered when determining whether the County withheld the
    information in good faith. Therefore, the trial court acted within its discretion when it awarded costs
    and attorneys’ fees to the Attorney General under PIA Section 552.323(b).
    For essentially the same reasons, the trial court acted within its discretion when it
    awarded costs and attorneys’ fees to Hearst under Section 552.323(a). Section 552.323(a) provides:
    In an action brought under Section 552.321 or 552.3215, the court shall assess costs
    of litigation and reasonable attorney fees incurred by a plaintiff who substantially
    prevails, except that the court may not assess those costs and fees against a
    governmental body if the court finds that the governmental body acted in reasonable
    reliance on:
    (1)     a judgment or an order of a court applicable to the governmental body;
    (2)     the published opinion of an appellate court; or
    (3)     a written decision of the attorney general, including a decision issued under
    Subchapter G1 or an opinion issued under Section 402.042.
    Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.323(a). As explained above, the trial court could have reasonably determined
    that the County did not act in reasonable reliance on the appellate court’s opinion in City of Dallas.
    31