remote-control-hobbies-llc-aka-and-dba-remote-control-hobbies-v ( 2014 )
[…] Pursuant to Section 31.002 of
    the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, Airborne Freight brought its application in
    the same Harris County county civil court at law that rendered the default
    judgment. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 31.002 (West 2008). However,
    relying on sections 11.401 and 11.402 of the Business Organizations Code,
    Remote Control contends a district court in Jefferson County, where Remote
    Control’s registered office or principal place of business is purportedly located,
    was the proper court and venue.
    Under section 11.401, “A receiver may be appointed for a domestic entity or
    for a domestic entity’s property or business only as provided for and on the
    conditions set forth in this code.” Tex. Bus. Orgs. Ann. § 11.401 (West 2012).
    Section 11.402 provides,
    (a) A court that has subject matter jurisdiction over specific property
    of a domestic or foreign entity that is located in this state and is
    involved in litigation has jurisdiction to appoint a receiver for that