cameron-county-texas-carlos-h-cascos-sophia-benavides-john-wood-david ( 2013 )
[…] taking claim brought under Article I section 17 of the Texas Constitution.”).
    13
    the State’s ownership claim is uncontested.            See 
    id. at 709
    –10.    We overrule the
    County’s      first   sub-issue   to   the    extent     it   challenges    the   Tompkinses’
    inverse-condemnation claim.
    C. Local Government Code Section 89.004
    By their second sub-issue, the County and County Officials argue the Tompkinses’
    alleged failure to comply with the pre-suit notice requirements of Texas Local
    Government Code section 89.004 is a jurisdictional bar to their claims in this lawsuit. In
    pertinent part, the current version of section 89.004 provides as follows:
    (a) Except as provided by Subsection (c), a person may not file suit on a
    claim against a county or an elected or appointed county official in the
    official's capacity as an appointed or elected official unless the person has
    presented the claim to the commissioners court and the commissioners
    court neglects or refuses to pay all or part of the claim before the 60th day
    after the date of the presentation of the claim.
    ....
    (c) A person may file a suit for injunctive relief against a county. After the
    court's ruling on the application for temporary injunctive relief, any portion of
    the suit that seeks monetary damages shall be abated until the claim is
    presented to the commissioners court and the commissioners court
    neglects or refuses to pay all or part of the claim by the 60th day after the
    date of the presentation of the claim.
    TEX. LOCAL GOV’T. CODE ANN. § 89.004(a), (c) (West 2008).
    Section 89.004 is a presentment statute that promotes settlement by allowing a
    county commissioners court an opportunity to investigate a claim and adjust it without
    litigation.   See Essenburg v. Dallas County,