candice-sossamon-individually-and-as-the-next-friend-of-katelyn-kirkland ( 2010 )
[…] offered and admitted at the hearing was counsel’s testimony regarding the amount of
    attorney’s fees incurred.
    3
    We assume without deciding that the court took judicial notice of the testimony from the prior
    hearing. See Davis v. State, 
    293 S.W.3d 794
    , 797 (Tex. App.—Waco 2009, no pet.).
    Sossamon v. Cleburne Indep. Sch. Dist.                                                         Page 9
    Sossamon and Kirkland claimed that Cleburne ISD failed to give the notice
    required by section 28.022, which provides in pertinent part:
    (a) The board of trustees of each school district shall adopt a policy that:
    (1) provides for a conference between parents and teachers;
    (2) requires the district, at least once every 12 weeks, to give written
    notice to a parent of a student's performance in each class or subject; and
    (3) requires the district, at least once every three weeks, or during
    the fourth week of each nine-week grading period, to give written notice
    to a parent or legal guardian of a student's performance in a subject
    included in the foundation curriculum under Section 28.002(a)(1) if the
    student‘s performance in the subject is consistently unsatisfactory, as
    determined by the district.
    (b) The notice required under Subsections (a)(2) and (a)(3) must:
    (1) provide for the signature of a student’s parent; and
    (2) be returned to the district.
    TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 28.022(a), (b) (Vernon 2006).
    Their claim focused on the notice required by subsection (a)(3).4 According to
    the statute, written notice must: (1) be given to the parent or legal guardian; (2) provide