candice-sossamon-individually-and-as-the-next-friend-of-katelyn-kirkland ( 2010 )
[…] Plaintiffs were not provided with Notice, pursuant to Texas Education
    Code § 28.022, (“Notice”) informing Sossamon that her daughter, Katelyn
    Kirkland (“Kirkland”) was failing English. Plaintiffs were aware, prior to
    filing their Petition, that Sossamon received the Notice from the District
    made the sole basis of their complaint.
    existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or
    the establishment of new law.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 10.001(2) (Vernon 2002).
    2
    According to section 10.001(1), the signing of a pleading certifies “that to the signatory’s best
    knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry . . . the pleading or motion is not
    being presented for any improper purpose, including to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless
    increase in the cost of litigation.” 
    Id. § 10.001(1)
    (Vernon 2002).
    Sossamon v. Cleburne Indep. Sch. Dist.                                                             Page 8
    Cleburne ISD contends that this finding is supported by the following statement made