candice-sossamon-individually-and-as-the-next-friend-of-katelyn-kirkland ( 2010 )
[…] relief and Kirkland would not otherwise have been able to receive a CHS diploma and
    participate in the CHS graduation ceremonies, it was within the trial court’s authority to
    grant injunctive relief if Sossamon and Kirkland otherwise established their entitlement
    to it. See Houston Fed’n of 
    Teachers, 730 S.W.2d at 646
    .
    Accordingly, the court abused its discretion by finding and concluding that
    Sossamon’s and Kirkland’s suit was groundless. See R.M. Dudley 
    Constr., 258 S.W.3d at 708
    . We sustain their first issue.
    Section 10.004 Sanctions
    Appellants contend in their second issue that the court abused its discretion by
    imposing sanctions under section 10.004 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code.
    According to section 10.004(a), “A court that determines that a person has signed
    a pleading or motion in violation of Section 10.001 may impose a sanction on the person,
    a party represented by the person, or both.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §
    10.004(a) (Vernon 2002).
    The court’s determination that Sossamon’s and Kirkland’s claims were
    “groundless” was based on its understanding that “there was no basis in law or fact,