candice-sossamon-individually-and-as-the-next-friend-of-katelyn-kirkland ( 2010 )
[…] a pleading or motion in violation of Section 10.001 may impose a sanction on the person,
    a party represented by the person, or both.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §
    10.004(a) (Vernon 2002).
    The court’s determination that Sossamon’s and Kirkland’s claims were
    “groundless” was based on its understanding that “there was no basis in law or fact,
    nor was there a good faith argument for an extension, modification, or reversal of
    existing law” with respect to their claims. This conclusion led to the imposition of
    sanctions for violation of section 10.001(2).1 See 
    id. § 10.001(2)
    (Vernon 2002). But we
    1
    Section 10.001(2) provides in pertinent part that the signing of a pleading “constitutes a certificate
    by the signatory that to the signatory’s best knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable
    inquiry . . . each claim, defense, or other legal contention in the pleading or motion is warranted by
    Sossamon v. Cleburne Indep. Sch. Dist.                                                                 Page 7
    have already determined that the court abused its discretion by finding and concluding
    that the suit was groundless.