candice-sossamon-individually-and-as-the-next-friend-of-katelyn-kirkland ( 2010 )
[…] Sossamon v. Cleburne Indep. Sch. Dist.                                             Page 21
    Cleburne ISD. See R.M. Dudley 
    Constr., 258 S.W.3d at 708
    (failure to analyze or apply
    law correctly is abuse of discretion). Thus, the court erred by imposing sanctions under
    section 10.004 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. We sustain their second issue.
    Section 11.161 Sanctions
    Appellants contend in their third issue that the court abused its discretion by
    imposing sanctions under section 11.161 of the Education Code.
    Section 11.161 provides:
    In a civil suit brought under state law, against an independent school
    district or an officer of an independent school district acting under color of
    office, the court may award costs and reasonable attorney's fees if:
    (1) the court finds that the suit is frivolous, unreasonable, and
    without foundation; and
    (2) the suit is dismissed or judgment is for the defendant.
    TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 11.161 (Vernon 2006).
    We have determined that the trial court abused its discretion by concluding that
    Appellants’ suit was groundless and brought in bad faith for purposes of harassment.