farm-ranch-investors-ltd-v-titan-operating-llc-bruce-d-pfaff ( 2012 )
[…] instead argues that the restrictions and the deeds “must be read as an integrated
    instrument of conveyance . . . .” The deeds state, “This conveyance is made
    subject to any and all easements, restrictions, and mineral reservations affecting
    said property that are filed for record in the office of the County Clerk of Tarrant
    County, Texas.” Farm & Ranch argues that this “subject to” language imports
    the language of the restrictions into the deed and is constructive notice of the
    restrictions. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 13.002 (West 2004) (“An instrument
    that is properly recorded in the proper county is . . . notice to all persons of the
    existence of the instrument.”); Westland Oil Dev. Corp. v. Gulf Oil Corp., 
    637 S.W.2d 903
    , 908 (Tex. 1982) (“It is well settled that ‘a purchaser is bound by
    every recital, reference and reservation contained in or fairly disclosed by any