curtis-chesser-individually-and-through-his-spouse-and-power-of-attorney ( 2011 )
[…] The percentage of responsibility that the
    jury attributed to the settling defendants totaled 10%. Accordingly, to effectuate
    the settlement credit elected by the Appellees, the judgment signed by the trial
    court applied a settlement credit of $377,383.53.9 The judgment subtracts the
    settlement credit of $377,383.53 from the total damages awarded in the
    judgment. The judgment also subtracts $48,334 from the court costs recoverable
    by Chesser.
    The issue of the amount of the settlement credit to be applied to the
    judgment is controlled by section 33.012 of the civil practice and remedies code,
    titled, ―Amount of Recovery.‖ See 
    id. § 33.012.
    It provides in pertinent part:
    (b) If the claimant has settled with one or more persons, the court
    shall further reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by the
    claimant with respect to a cause of action by the sum of the dollar
    Dr. Adedokun or Dr. DeLange or Dr. Ferree were negligent? No, we didn’t,
    because we don’t believe they were.‖
    8
    Chesser specifically does not seek a remand on this issue.
    9
    The parties did not dispute in the trial court and do not challenge on
    appeal the correctness of this settlement credit amount as a 10% reduction of the
    amount of damages to be recovered by Chesser.
    15
    amounts of all settlements.
    (c) Notwithstanding Subsection (b), if the claimant in a health care
    liability claim filed under Chapter 74 has settled with one or more
    persons, the court shall further reduce the amount of damages to be
    recovered by the claimant with respect to a cause of action by an
    amount equal to one of the following, as elected by the defendant:
    (1)    the sum of the dollar amounts of all settlements; or
    (2) a percentage equal to each settling person’s percentage
    of responsibility as found by the trier of fact.
    (d) An election made under Subsection (c) shall be made by any
    defendant filing a written election before the issues of the action are
    submitted to the trier of fact and when made, shall be binding on all
    defendants. If no defendant makes this election or if conflicting
    elections are made, all defendants are considered to have elected
    Subsection (c)(1).
    
    Id. Because no
    evidence exists supporting submission of the settling
    defendants’ negligence to the jury, their percentage of responsibility should not
    have been submitted and no percentage of responsibility should have been