curtis-chesser-individually-and-through-his-spouse-and-power-of-attorney ( 2011 )
[…] through American General Life Insurance Company.             Ultimately, the final
    judgment signed by the trial court requires Appellees to
    assign their obligations for the period payments to American General
    Annuity Service Corporation, which will be funded through the
    purchase of an annuity policy from American General Life Insurance
    Company, funded with $550,000, payments to Plaintiff monthly, tax
    free, guaranteed for the life of Curtis Paul Chesser with 119 months
    installment refund period.
    Section 74.505(b) of the civil practice and remedies code provides:
    (b) The judgment must provide for payments to be funded by:
    (1) an annuity contract issued by a company licensed to do
    business as an insurance company, including an assignment within
    the meaning of Section 130, Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as
    amended;
    (2) an obligation of the United States;
    (3) applicable and collectible liability insurance from one or
    58
    more qualified insurers; or
    (4) any other satisfactory form of funding approved by the
    court.
    
    Id. § 74.505(b)
    (West 2011); see also 
    id. § 74.503(d)
    (setting forth other
    information that must be included in the judgment when periodic payments of
    future damages are ordered).
    On appeal, Appellees claim that the entirety of section 74.505, titled
    ―Financial Responsibility,‖ is inapplicable to the judgment here; they claim that
    section 74.505 applies only when a defendant requesting periodic payments of
    future damages is not adequately insured. Consequently, Appellees argue on
    appeal that the trial court abused its discretion by including the information
    required by section 74.505(b) in the judgment. But in the trial court, Appellees
    argued that section 74.505(c), requiring that ―on termination of periodic payment
    of future damages, the court shall order the return of the security, or as much as
    remains, to the defendant‖ was applicable to the judgment here; Appellees
    requested that language to this effect be included in the judgment, and the
    judgment includes the requested language.31          
    Id. § 74.505(c).