weatherford-texas-hospital-company-llc-dba-weatherford-regional-medical ( 2011 )
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.351(a) (West 2011).  An expert report is a written report by an expert that provides a fair summary of the expert’s opinions regarding the applicable standard of care, the manner in which the care rendered by the physician or health care provider failed to meet the standard, and the causal relationship between that failure and the injury, harm, or damages claimed.  Id. § 74.351(r)(6).  If a claimant timely furnishes an expert report, a defendant may file a motion challenging the report’s adequacy.  Id. § 74.351(a), (c), (l).  A trial court must grant a motion to dismiss based on the alleged inadequacy of an expert report only if it finds, after a hearing, “that the report does not represent an objective good faith effort to comply with the definition of an expert report” in the statute.  Id. § 74.351(l).

              The information in the report does not have to meet the same requirements as evidence offered in a summary judgment proceeding or at trial, and the report need not marshal all of the plaintiff’s proof.  Am. Transitional Care Ctrs. of Tex., Inc. v.