One Thousand Four Hundred Thirty-Seven Dollars ($1,437.00) in United States Currency and a 2016 Toyota Corolla VIN 2T1BURHE0GC627119 v. State ( 2019 )
[…] contraband. State v. Silver Chevrolet Pickup, 
    140 S.W.3d 691
    , 692 (Tex. 2004). Because a
    forfeiture action is an in rem proceeding, a trial court’s jurisdiction depends on its control over the
    property. State v. Thirty Thousand Six Hundred Sixty Dollars and no/100, 
    136 S.W.3d 392
    , 405
    (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2004, pet. denied). Article 59.04(a) provides that a forfeiture action
    must be commenced not later than the thirtieth day after the date of the seizure. TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. ANN. art. 59.04(a). Article 59.04(b) provides: “A forfeiture proceeding commences under
    this chapter when . . . the State . . . files a notice of the seizure and intended forfeiture . . . with the
    clerk of the district court in the county in which the seizure is made.” 
    Id. art. 59.04(b).
    A forfeiture
    action may not proceed to hearing unless the trial court conducting the hearing is satisfied the
    parties complied with article 59.04’s requirements. 
    Id. art. 59.04(l).
    Chapter 59 forfeiture actions