Ohio Development, LLC. v. Tapatio Springs Homeowners Association ( 2019 )
[…] Attorney’s Fees
    Ohio Development argues the evidence is insufficient to support the amount of attorney’s
    fees ordered by the trial court. A court has discretion to award fees to the non-prevailing party.
    Barshop v. Medina Cty. Underground Water Conservation Dist., 
    925 S.W.2d 618
    , 637–38 (Tex.
    1996); see Schuhardt Consulting Profit Sharing Plan v. Double Knobs Mountain Ranch, Inc., 
    468 S.W.3d 557
    , 575 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2014, pet. denied); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
    CODE ANN. § 37.009 (stating trial court “may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s
    fees as are equitable and just”). However, a court “is [also] well within its discretion to deny or
    award attorney’s fees based on the outcome of the case.” Brazoria County v. Texas Comm’n on
    Envtl. Quality, 
    128 S.W.3d 728
    , 744 (Tex. App.—Austin 2004, no pet.). Because our disposition