Court in State v. T.S.N.,
[…] “Administration of criminal justice” “has the meaning assigned by
    article 66.001” of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. 
    Id. § 411.082(1).
    Article 66.001 in turn
    defines “administration of criminal justice” as “the detection, apprehension, detention, pretrial
    release, post-trial release, prosecution, adjudication, correctional supervision, or rehabilitation of
    an offender.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 66.001(1). 3 This term “includes criminal
    identification activities and the collection, storage, and dissemination of criminal history record
    3
    Article 66.001 became effective on January 1, 2019. See Acts 2017, 85th Leg., ch. 1058 (H.B. 2931), § 1.03, eff.
    Jan. 1, 2019. However, the former article, article 60.01(1) also defined “administration of criminal justice” as “the
    performance of any of the following activities: detection, apprehension, detention, pretrial release, post-trial release,
    prosecution, adjudication, correctional supervision, or rehabilitation of an offender.” Acts 1993, 73d Leg., ch. 790,
    § 37, repealed by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., Repealed by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., ch. 1058 (H.B. 2931), § 5.01(3), eff. Jan.
    1, 2019. Thus, although article 60.01 was repealed, the definition of “administration of criminal justice” remained the
    same.
    - 16 -