Court in State v. T.S.N.,
[…] to disclosures by a court. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 411.076(a)(1) (disclosure by court is permitted only to
    “criminal justice agencies for criminal justice or regulatory licensing purposes”). The opinion, however, applies that
    instance of when disclosure is allowed to both a court and a “criminal justice agency.” TEX. ATT’Y GEN. OP. NO. KP-
    0134, at *2. It does not acknowledge that the statute governing disclosure by a criminal justice agency breaks that
    phrase into two subparts. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 411.0765(a)(1), (2) (disclosure by criminal justice agency is
    permitted only “(1) to other criminal justice agencies; (2) for criminal justice or regulatory licensing purposes; (3) …
    ; (4) … ; or (5) ….”). Finally, the opinion notes that of the thirty-one “noncriminal justice agencies” listed for
    disclosure, the statute lists a district court only for name-change purposes and lists a county clerk’s office only for
    appointment of a guardian.