Odyssey 2020 Academy, Inc. v. Galveston Central Appraisal District ( 2019 )
[…] County. Odyssey subleases the relevant part of the property from a private entity,
    HEB Grocery Company, LP (“HEB”), which leases it from another private entity or
    entities.2 Under the sublease agreement between Odyssey and HEB, Odyssey is
    obligated to pay and remain current on ad valorem taxes assessed on the Property.
    In December 2016, Odyssey notified the Galveston Central Appraisal District
    (the “District”) that it claimed the Property was exempt from ad valorem taxes under
    Texas Tax Code section 11.11. That section, entitled “Public Property,” provides
    that “property owned by this state or a political subdivision of this state is exempt
    from taxation if the property is used for public purposes.” See Tex. Tax Code §
    11.11(a). Odyssey asserts, and the District agrees, that Odyssey has used the
    Property exclusively as a public school. As to whether the Property is owned by the
    State or one of its political subdivisions, Odyssey directed the District to Education