Odyssey 2020 Academy, Inc. v. Galveston Central Appraisal District ( 2019 )
[…] Texas Tax Code section 11.11. That section, entitled “Public Property,” provides
    that “property owned by this state or a political subdivision of this state is exempt
    from taxation if the property is used for public purposes.” See Tex. Tax Code §
    11.11(a). Odyssey asserts, and the District agrees, that Odyssey has used the
    Property exclusively as a public school. As to whether the Property is owned by the
    State or one of its political subdivisions, Odyssey directed the District to Education
    Code section 12.128(a), which provides:
    (a) Property purchased or leased with funds received by a charter
    holder . . . :
    (1) is considered to be public property for all purposes under state
    law;
    (2) is property of this state held in trust by the charter holder for the
    benefit of the students of the open-enrollment charter school; and
    1
    See Tex. Educ. Code § 12.105 (“An open-enrollment charter school is part of the public
    school system of this state.”).
    2
    We refer to the subleased premises as the “Property.” The Property is owned by two
    Delaware limited liability companies based in Florida.