Odyssey 2020 Academy, Inc. v. Galveston Central Appraisal District ( 2019 )
[…] that no genuine issue of material fact exists and that it is entitled to judgment as a
    matter of law. Tex. R. Civ. P. 166a(c). When both parties move for summary
    judgment on the same issues and the trial court grants one motion and denies the
    other, we consider the summary judgment evidence presented by both sides,
    determine all questions presented, and render the judgment the trial court should
    have rendered. 
    Tarr, 556 S.W.3d at 278
    .
    The Texas Constitution provides that all real property is subject to taxation
    unless exempt. Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 1(b). Article VIII, section 2, vests in the
    legislature authority to create and enumerate exemptions pertaining to public
    property used for public purposes. 
    Id. art VII,
    § 2 (providing that “the legislature
    4
    may, by general laws, exempt from taxation public property used for public
    purposes”).
    Though the legislature is authorized to exempt certain property from taxation,
    the law does not favor tax exemptions, and courts are not to construe them favorably.
    N. Alamo Water Supply Corp. v. Willacy Cty. Appraisal Dist., 
    804 S.W.2d 894
    , 899
    (Tex. 1991); Am. Hous.