local-neon-company-inc-v-carole-keeton-strayhorn-comptroller-of-public ( 2005 )
[…] motion for rehearing with the Comptroller after the refund claim is denied, and file a refund suit
    within 30 days after the denial of that motion for rehearing. Tax Code § 112.151. In a tax protest
    suit, by contrast, a person must pay the amount assessed, submit with the tax payment a protest letter,
    and file suit within 90 days of the date payment was made under protest. 
    Id. §§ 112.051-.052.
    At issue in the present case is whether Local Neon’s letter accompanying its payment
    under protest complied with tax code section 112.051(b). Section 112.051 states, in pertinent part:
    6
    (a) If a person who is required to pay a tax or fee imposed by this title or collected
    by the comptroller under any law, . . . contends that the tax or fee is unlawful or
    that the public official charged with the duty of collecting the tax or fee may not
    legally demand or collect the tax or fee, the person shall pay the amount claimed
    by the state, and if the person intends to bring suit under this subchapter, the
    person must submit with the payment a protest.
    (b) The protest must be in writing and must state fully and in detail each reason for
    recovering the payment.
    
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Section 112.053(b) limits the issues to be determined in a protest suit “to
    those arising from the reasons expressed in the written protest as originally filed.”
    Local Neon does not assert that its protest letter stated fully and in detail each reason