the-voice-of-the-cornerstone-church-corporation-v-pizza-property-partners ( 2005 )
[…] defenses. We overrule Cornerstone’s issue regarding changed circumstances, hardship, ambiguity,
    and equitable estoppel.
    Religious freedom
    Finally, Cornerstone argues that enforcement of the restrictive covenant violates its
    rights to religious freedom. As an initial matter, we note that Cornerstone’s argument here is a
    narrow one. Cornerstone contends only that enforcing the restrictive covenant would violate its right
    of religious freedom and expression under the Texas Constitution by prohibiting religious services
    and meetings. See Tex. Const. art I, § 6. Article I, section 6 provides:
    All men have a natural and indefeasible right to worship Almighty God according to
    the dictates of their own consciences. No man shall be compelled to attend, erect or
    support any place of worship, or to maintain any ministry against his consent. No
    human authority ought, in any case whatever, to control or interfere with the rights
    of conscience in matters of religion, and no preference shall ever be given by law to
    any religious society or mode of worship. But it shall be the duty of the Legislature
    to pass such laws as may be necessary to protect equally every religious
    denomination in the peaceable enjoyment of its own mode of public worship.
    
    Id. Cornerstone also
    invokes section 5.026 of the property code. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 5.026
    (West 2003). However, it does not present any argument concerning that provision separate from
    its constitutional arguments.