basil-brown-and-yvonne-brown-v-texas-state-board-of-nurse-examiners ( 2007 )
[…] 7
    litigants. They did not file an answer before obtaining dismissal. The Browns assert in their second
    point of error that because the BNE defendants never filed an answer, they “defaulted” and “admitted
    liability.” These contentions are without merit.
    As the BNE defendants observe, once they filed their motion to declare the Browns
    vexatious litigants, “the litigation [was] stayed and the moving defendant [was] not required to
    plead” unless and until the court denied the motion or the Browns posted the required security. See
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 11.052(a) (West 2002). Neither event occurred here.
    In response, the Browns emphasize that section 11.051 authorizes a defendant to file
    a motion to declare a plaintiff a vexatious litigant “on or before the 90th day after the date the
    defendant files the original answer or makes a special appearance.” 
    Id. § 11.051
    (emphasis added).
    The Browns construe this language to mandate that a defendant must first file an answer or special
    appearance before filing a motion to determine the plaintiffs to be vexatious litigants “under Section
    11.051.” We disagree.