roland-d-fortenberry-jr-aka-dale-fortenberry-jr-and-kaye-ann ( 2008 )
[…] being suffered or is threatened by reason thereof; or
    (c)     That the acts of the directors or those in control of the
    corporation are illegal, oppressive or fraudulent; or
    (d)     That the corporate assets are being misapplied or wasted.
    (e)     That the shareholders are deadlocked in voting power, and
    have failed, for a period which includes at least two
    consecutive annual meeting dates, to elect successors to
    directors whose terms have expired or would have expired
    upon the election and qualification of their successors.
    Tex. Bus. Corp. Act Ann. art. 7.05(A)(1). Section 64.001 of the civil practice and remedies code
    provides that a court may appoint a receiver in an action between “partners or others jointly owning
    or interested in any property or fund” or “in any other case in which a receiver may be appointed
    under the rules of equity.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 64.001(a)(3), (6).
    As a preliminary matter, the Cavanaughs contend that this Court lacks jurisdiction
    to address Harper’s appointment as a receiver because the Fortenberrys should have appealed his